Trying to locate the grave of Katie Rosetta Norton died 1903 at Home for Feeble Minded in Beatrice Nebraska

+2 votes
194 views
Katie Rosetta Norton born Aug 31, 1878 in Meigs County Ohio.   Was confined to the Home for the Feeble Minded in Beatrice Nebraska where she died  age 25,  Feb 5, 1903.   I assume she is buried in Beatrice perhaps in the cemetery on the grounds of this state institution.  I cannot find a death certificate for her as I assume it would list  her burial plot.
in Genealogy Help by

4 Answers

+1 vote

They may be able to help:

Beatrice State Developmental Center 
3000 Lincoln Blvd., 
Beatrice, NE 68310 
Marilyn.Hoppe@nebraska.gov

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+1 vote
I use to work at BSDC. The old part of The Evergreen Cemetery is where a lot of the residents were buried. Maybe call the cemetary association at 402-223-3129 to get ahold of Evergreen?
by
0 votes

This article has some information about graves at the institution. http://www.asylumprojects.org/index.php/Nebraska_Institution_for_Feeble-minded_Youth

by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (355k points)
0 votes
I realize that this an old post, so hopefully you have already found your answers. In case you haven't or someone else with a similar question finds this forum, here's what I've learned. Most of the inmates of the Institution for the Feeble Minded were buried at Evergreen Home cemetery in Beatrice, NE. On the south end, there are rows of identical headstones. They appear to have been buried chronologically with the oldest deaths to the west, and the most recent to the east. Earlier headstones have the name and death date of the deceased. Starting in 1935 there is only a number. The Beatrice Public Library (just down the road from the cemetery) houses the Nebraska Genealogical Society's collection. Go downstairs to find "Beatrice Cemetery Association..." (978.2286 Bea). It lists burials alphabetically. It also gives other information such as dates, the plot location and maps. The funeral home may have additional information. The current name is Griffiths-Hovendick Chapel, Beatrice, NE. Hope this helps.
by