Montreal during the American Civil War

+3 votes
71 views

Theresa Adelaide Marsh married in Montreal on the last day of 1869. 

 in the Web: Montreal, Canada, non-Catholic Marriage Index, 1766-1899

  • imageGo to website

    Name: Thomas Sword
    Marriage Year: 1869
    Marriage Place: Montreal, Québec (Quebec), Canada
    Spouse: Theresa A. Marsh
    Denomination: Presbytérien
    Source: Centre d'archives de Montréal, CE601,S129
    Page: 16

    URL:

    http://pistard.banq.qc.ca/apex...  

    That is the only record i have ever found for her.
    She is my gg grandmother, and probably the link to all my shared DNA with the Old South. (With three grandparents born in England, and the Canadian line pretty thoroughly documented, I really didn't expect any DNA matches to Virginia etc!)

    Having looked in Censuses and Directories and church records for her, i am now clutching at straws.  If she was from Dixie, what was she doing in Montreal?  A few quick Google searches told me that Montreal was actually a Confederate spy base around the time of the Civil War, and Quebec was sympathetic to the Southern cause.  

    Does anyone have any ideas how i can find Theresa before or after the date of her marriage?  By 1875, her daughter was being raised by others in Alexandria, Ontario.  
    https://www.ancestry.ca/interactive/1109/d13p_34070531/106820?backurl=https://www.ancestry.ca/family-tree/person/tree/12676875/person/-205266919/facts

    All wild ideas welcomed!

    My GEDmatch kit is A388858; my Ancestry user names is shirlea_smith

    WikiTree profile: Theresa Sword
    asked in Genealogy Help by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Mach 4 (49k points)

    1 Answer

    +2 votes
     
    Best answer
    Here is a link to the 1861 Canadian Census  http://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1861/Pages/about-census.aspx

    There are 7 listings for Sword surname in Quebec  There are more than 7 pages for Marsh.  So it could be her family moved there to escape the conflict.  Or at least moved the women to stay with relatives.  

    I do not know if this is your Thomas Sword but it is Thomas Sword Quebec 1800s  https://books.google.com/books?id=uuSb37_x7cwC&pg=PA31&lpg=PA31&dq=%22Thomas+Sword%22+family+Quebec&source=bl&ots=G1mVFoqnd0&sig=0PBZEaCCvuEU07U5MxAGJghPvOQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi48qyoht3TAhWp54MKHV3_BOkQ6AEILTAC#v=onepage&q=%22Thomas%20Sword%22%20family%20Quebec&f=false

    http://www.uelac.org/Loyalist-Trails/2008/Loyalist-Trails-2008.php?issue=200847

    Hope something here helps
    answered by Laura Bozzay G2G6 Pilot (459k points)
    selected by Shirlea Smith
    Thank you!  It isn't directly the same family (Thomas Robertson Sword was still in Scotland in 1861) but it opens up interesting lines of further inquiry, such as: Were the Parry Sound Swords cousins?  Is their brief sojourn in Glengarry area significant considering that is where the baby ended up and also where Thomas's brother Andrew, who stayed in the Rossshire Buffs regiment, found a bride? Or is it just coincidental because Glengarry was a hub of Scottishness.  

    Your answer was also helpful to remind me where to link Canadian census sources -- rather than Ancestry which is not available without a subscription.

    Primarily though, i am trying to find Theresa Adelaide Marsh, whose name was still Marsh until 1870, but who should show up on the 1871 Census somewhere (or the 1870 census if she had gone 'home' to the States) as Mrs Sword, because she lived long enough to have a baby in 1873-4, a baby with definite Sword DNA...or maybe she managed to miss both censuses.

    I think it is strange that I've found no evidence of the parents she claims for herself:  Alfred Marsh and Janet McKenzie.   Or even Alfred and Janet Marsh, since she might have her mother's maiden name wrong...Maybe that is what my question should be: where are Alfred and Janet?
    I have noticed that my Scottish / Canadian relatives went back and forth sometimes more than once.     I wonder if your lady went to Scotland for a time with her husband or other family.   That could be why she is missing from census in the New World?  I have seen women who are pregnant make a trip prior to the baby to meet with women in the old country...  then after the baby is of a travelling age make a trip back again.   Perhaps to get family support of some kind.   

    I also remember reading something about some movement between Ontario and Quebec.  So you might try searching in both.  

    I will see if I can find anything else on her or her parents.  I have access to some pay sites through our local library.  They really are supportive of genealogical research with a department devoted to it located in both our city and our county library systems.
    http://www.nzpictures.co.nz/pandoraresearchANZ-LTOW-299-67-M.pdf

    Ok this is really weird, maybe some odd coincidence but this is land transfers in New Zealand!  Both an Alfred Marsh and a Janet McKenzie are listed in this list from the mid 1800s
    Maybe my problem i that i'm not looking far enough afield!
    I would have expected that Janet's last name was Marsh when she died, but now that you have brought this up, there are possible scenarios where her name could be MacKenzie such as she remarried a Mr. MacKenzie after Alfred Marsh passed away...this is very helpful!

    Related questions

    +7 votes
    1 answer
    134 views asked Dec 8, 2017 in The Tree House by Guy Constantineau G2G6 Pilot (338k points)
    +8 votes
    3 answers
    +6 votes
    0 answers
    87 views asked Feb 20, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Shirle McGimpsey
    +4 votes
    2 answers

    WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

    disclaimer - terms - copyright

    ...