Can anyone help me find the parents of Mary Ann Easterbrook?

+3 votes
181 views
Having a hard time locating them. Many thanks! :-)
WikiTree profile: Mary Hendy
in Genealogy Help by Olivia McCabe G2G6 Pilot (232k points)
Thanks for everyone's help. I did a new search, not using RootSearch, and found this one: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQTY-7H7 which I think is it. It's only four miles from where she was born so it makes sense. Very grateful for all your efforts.

6 Answers

+3 votes

/familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQTB-6Y9

/familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQTB-6Y9

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
edited by Frank Gill
These are possibilities.
Looks like a better fit geographically than the one I suggested.
+3 votes

Have you ruled out this one? Baptised 1817. Parents Ambrose and Mary. She is in Cornwall rather than Devon, but my experience of research in that area at that time is that folks crossed the county boundary regularly as mines opened and closed and that birth locations on censuses may just be the place they remembered best from their childhood.

https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_records/5817d6fee93790ec8b3d8aec?search_id=5918489ff4040bd5fb0664b1&ucf=false

by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (627k points)
+2 votes

Hi Susie ~

Her daughter Elizabeth Hendy is missing in their 1851 census.

This may be her listed as a visitor in 1851 in the household of Nicholas and Susannah Easterbrook.  But I think they may be her maternal grandparents.

1851 census:

"England and Wales Census, 1851," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SGJH-3TH : 24 July 2016), Elizabeth Hendy in household of Nicholas Easterbrook, Milton Abbot, Devon, England; citing Milton Abbot, Devon, England, p. 7, from "1851 England, Scotland and Wales census," database and images, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : n.d.); citing PRO HO 107, The National Archives of the UK, Kew, Surrey.

by Mary Cole G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
edited by Mary Cole

Here is the 1841 census:

"England and Wales Census, 1841," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQTV-MR3 : 30 October 2015), Elizabeth Ann Henday in household of Thomas Henday, Buckfastleigh, Devon, England; from "1841 England, Scotland and Wales census," database and images, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : n.d.); citing PRO HO 107, The National Archives, Kew, Surrey.

0 votes
Mary Ann's mother was Susan Lampey, born 1805, Ashburton, Devon daughter of John Lampey & Ann. ( https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JM54-DJQ). Susan married James Easterwood  30 May 1810, Ashburton, Devon. ( https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NKYM-T61).
by R W G2G6 Pilot (259k points)
0 votes
by R W G2G6 Pilot (259k points)
0 votes

Mary's father:

First name(s) James
Last name Eastabrook
Birth year -
Baptism year 1781
Baptism date 06 Dec 1781
Denomination Anglican
Baptism place Holne
Father's first name(s) James
Mother's first name(s) Grace
Mother's last name -
County Devon
Country England
Archive South West Heritage Trust
Archive reference 1249A/PR/1/1
Record set Devon Baptisms
Category Birth, Marriage & Death (Parish Registers)
Subcategory Births & baptisms
Collections from United Kingdom

© Findmypast

by R W G2G6 Pilot (259k points)