Do you speak a language other than English and like helping people?

+17 votes
176 views
WikiTree has very many active people who love their genealogy and also love helping people. If you can speak a little of a language other than English and you would like to help people who are trying to undertand documents and records in that language you might also be interested in:

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Language_volunteers

If you would like to be added to the list let me know. It us purely voluntary. Offer as little or as much help as you feel comfortable with.

paul@wikitree.com
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Paul Bech G2G6 Mach 6 (70.0k points)
recategorized by Keith Hathaway

Hi Paul! I just saw this post of yours & Lianne's at  http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/39371/what-languages-do-you-speak-even-if-not-fluentl

Now I know why there was a jump in language volunteers :D  (ps to Lianne - sorry I jumped in and made things more complicated).

Anyway, I see that you have a placeholder for a dk-2 language, but I can't find dk on the list Lianne referenced (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ISO_639-1_codes). Did you mean nl for Dutch or da for Danish?

Cheers, Liz

 

My blue (aussie sland for mistake). I was not familiar with the codes (should have read them). I automatically assumed it would be what is used throughout Europe (dk).

I'll change what is on my page).

Regards

Paul
Hello I speak fluent Swedish and understand Norweigan and danish so Count me in if you need me

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
You already have several covering the languages I can help with but I'll join anyway, I assume the more the better.
by R. G. G2G6 Pilot (213k points)
selected by ShiraDestinie Jones
Much the same in my case. I'll just keep an eye on G2G and help sort out Google mistranslations.
+4 votes

Hi Paul! Unlike you I am a native Dane. Speaks Danish and understands Swedish and Norwegian and some German. You can add me,

by Hans Jørgen Kølle G2G6 Mach 4 (46.8k points)
+4 votes
Hi Paul

I am a native speaker of English, but I can read French at approximately an intermediate level (I'm rusty though). I'm sure there are many people on this site that speak & write French much better than me. However, I will be happy to help if needed.
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Hi Paul

 Likewise -native En, fluent Spanish, conversant French (fluent according to everyone but myself, since my writing stinks) and used to be conversant Turkish (in 2006) and same for MIHebrew in 1994, so I rate myself now as tr-2 or tr-1 and he-1 although I am still quite good at reading classical Hebrew, so I can help with documents.

 

I saw that the language project requires a 3 month waiting period before joining, so I hesitated.

Shira