Pre-1500 Certified Help Needed - Bosley-357 [closed]

+6 votes
118 views
Ran across this profile. The birth and death dates are both 1111. Obviously not real dates. Please remove/fix.
WikiTree profile: Glenn Haggett
closed with the note: No longer an issue
in The Tree House by Aaron Gullison G2G6 Mach 5 (50.2k points)
closed by Robin Lee

Not necessarily. There may be record of someone born with them dates and there was belief by profile creator / genealogist after research that they Died at birth. However the profile manager don't seem to be active on wikitree anymore. Profile dates and information on wikitree should not be changed without a source, As outlined in the Honor Code

VIII. We cite sources. Without sources we can't objectively resolve conflicting information.

You can however re-tag the question and perhaps put things like (Bosley, Collaboration etc)

Perhaps you can explain how anyone could think that someone could have been born and died in the same year nine hundred-some years ago, and yet married someone in the 20th century.

It seems to me that the creator simply added random dates.
If you look at the change log on the profile in question you will notice that there was considerable collaboration and changes. I was more speaking hypothetically. And your implication might be true however for myself personally I try not to believe that as than it's mythology. I will however state that I failed to look at all connected profiles and based my answer on the question at hand

Sorry, I'm not seeing this "considerable collaboration and changes". There was only one edit made prior to today, the creation of the profile. Everything else followed the posting of this question.

Aaron.

I apologize but there seems to be a misunderstanding between the use of words and phrases. But there has been changes to the profile enough that it no longer appears to exemplify the same person the profile manager may have intended. However it hard to know for sure due to the inactive profile manager.

 

I apologize for the confusion.
I searched his wife, Bessie Bosley, using Rootsearch then Familysearch. There was only one possibility for Bessie and that matched her, her "other" husband Glenn Haggett, and the children attached to her I could make out. (There are five children attached to Bessie Bosley, all named Haggett, but attached to three different fathers, who may all represent the same Glenn Haggett; four of the children born in the 1920s-1930s, which is consistent, and one who appears to be a duplicate of the father). From all that I could gather about Bessie, she was only married once, so I suggested merging "Unknown Bosley" who was set as her husband, into the profile for Glenn. True, Unknown Bosley is no longer recognizable.

Also, one of the daughters has a death date of 4140, and Glenn's parents were both born after him. I shudder to think of what the error reports makes of this family group.

All in all it's not surprising the manager has stopped contributing, she must have found navigating Wikitree quite difficult.
Isabelle.

Thanks for the explanation.
Bessie was my grandmother she was married to glenn and they had  3 children

4 Answers

+4 votes
This person was married, so there is little chance he died at birth. However the data is very strange.

Unknown male with a wife whose first name is known, in 1111?

And a child who is named Haggett (with parents named Bosley), born 1920? Died 4140 ?

Looking at the family more closely, there seems little chance that this person was really pre-1500. Will have a look.
by Isabelle Martin G2G6 Pilot (375k points)
+5 votes
Bosley-357 represents a person who does not exist, as Bessie Bosley was evidently only married once, to Glenn Haggett. I have added sources to Bessie to help identify her, fixed Bosley-357 so that he matches Haggett-31 and set up a merge between Bosley-357 and Haggett-31.

I don't know why Bessie's profile has turned Yellow. There are several mangled profiles in the family (see above), you might need a sysop if the profile manager is definitely unresponsive.
by Isabelle Martin G2G6 Pilot (375k points)
+4 votes
The profile manager hasn't made contributions in 3 years. She has several other profiles with the same dates. I believe this was probably a case of just adding things and using 1111 as a filler date. I did something similar myself on more than a few profiles, when I first joined. (Disclaimer: Do NOT do that - you WILL get caught. Ask me how I know!)  :P
by Summer Orman G2G6 Mach 8 (85.8k points)
+3 votes
I just added a couple of sources to his page that I found on Family Search.org. Many more on his daughter but she is not editable.
by Lori Zukerman G2G6 Mach 3 (39.1k points)