Will autosomal DNA from a 3rd cousin help me find matches?

+4 votes
138 views

The only Cain family I can find so far is a 3rd cousin. He is not a direct line Cain.  His great grandmother and my great grandfather were brother and sister -- the Cain line. 

Will this help me much? 

WikiTree profile: Samuel Cain
asked in The Tree House by Karen Cain G2G6 (6k points)
Thanks so much Philip for the information.  I have been reading online about DNA it was talking about 1st cousins which is why I had the question of my 3rd cousin.  He is going to do it for me so I will send off to get it for him through Ancestry DNA I think. Awesome profile of John Patterson!

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

Karen,

Absolutely.  Having close relatives with DNA matches makes it much easier to find more distant relatives with DNA matches.  Knowing which segment the match is on makes it easier to identify other individuals.  When you find someone else that matches segments that match both you and your 3rd cousin you will know that they are connected through the same family.

Having several 3rd and 4th cousins with DNA matches makes it much easier to identify other family members.

See John Patterson (abt. 1830 - 1883) - this is an example, because we identified several 3rd cousins we knew that several other individuals were also descendants and connected to the Patterson line.  Then when we found probate records we were able to confirm relationships that we suspected from the DNA.  Having the DNA matches gave us clues as to where to look for additional traditional genealogy records. 

answered by Philip Smith G2G6 Pilot (248k points)
selected by Rosemary Jones
+3 votes
Philip's answer is excellent. I would also recommend that if you want to use the DNA features on WikiTree it will help if you change your WikiTree privacy level to 'private with public biography and family tree'. Have you taken an auDNA test yourself and entered information about the test on your WikiTree profile? With your current privacy level only people on your Trusted List are able to see your DNA test information.
answered by Kay Wilson G2G6 Pilot (157k points)
Kay,  I changed my privacy level -- still learning about WikiTree and which settings I should use.  I have not tested but have ordered both FTDNA and Ancestry kits for my self.  I do have my brothers YDNA on his profile already.

Any other help is sure appreciated as I try to learn about all this!

thanks!
Thanks for changing your privacy level. That makes it much easier for us to see how you're related to the people you refer to. Before adding your 3rd cousin to WikiTree, you will need to get his permission to enter him and his DNA test information to WikiTree.