HELP! I put in the wrong death date!

+5 votes
114 views
I added Aunt Bea some time ago, and when the corrections crew went through, they found this "1005" in her death year.  OOPS!  My mistake!  I didn't check closely enough before I saved it.  Please?  Can somebody kindly fix this for me, please?  Her name in Beatrice "Bea" Wright Henson.
WikiTree profile: Bea Henson
in Policy and Style by Phyllis Wright G2G2 (2.9k points)
recategorized by Keith Hathaway
Hi Phyllis,

Bea is not an "Open" profile. Only the Trusted List can edit. I sent a Trusted List Request to fix the date.
The easiest way to fix older profiles where you entered the wrong death date is to add a source using Wikitree-X.  That's the only way I know of to correct this error without that special pre-1500 certification. Or change the privacy level to open and ask someone else to correct it.
Her privacy level is now Open.  I didn't know I could do that until now.  Thank you!
Phyllis, I'm glad the issue is solved. I removed myself from Bea's Trusted List.
Than you for your help, Ruben!

2 Answers

0 votes
Phyllis, since you are the profile manager, you should be able to correct it.  You just need to edit the profile and change the date of death to the correct year.  If it has denoted as pre-1500 due to the death date, then you either need to set the privacy level to open or else you can add Ruben to the trusted list and he can correct it.
by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (330k points)
Privacy level on Aunt Bea is changed to Open, now!
+4 votes
I corrected it. Once you set a date of death before 1500, only someone with a pre-1500 badge can edit the profile, even if it is open privacy.
by Paula J G2G6 Pilot (240k points)
Thank you, Paula!