Can anyone please help as I am stuck on the surname Beckett... [closed]

+4 votes
286 views
Beckett is the maiden name of my nans mother, can anyone​ help me out with any other information on this please? Here is my nan: Gwenny Underwood (Armes-85)
WikiTree profile: Alice Underwood
closed with the note: No longer useful
in Genealogy Help by Shann Treharne G2G1 (1.5k points)
closed by Shann Treharne
Do you know her birth year and can you say what country, county and or city she lived in at the time of birth?

Hi, this is all the information I have with the surname Beckett :  Alice G Armes in the England & Wales, Birth Index, 1916-2005 Name: Alice G Armes Mother's Maiden Surname: Beckett Date of Registration: Apr-May-Jun 1918 Registration district: Haverfordwest Inferred County: Wales Volume Number: 11a Page Number: 2471 

8 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

/familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2FB4-7SQ

/familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV8Z-4QG2 

This looks like it!

Frederick John Armes

Wales, Pembrokeshire, Parish Registers

Name Frederick John Armes
Event Type Marriage
Event Date 12 Nov 1908
Event Place Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Age 26
Birth Year (Estimated) 1882
Spouse's Name Alice Maud Beckett

Citing this Record

"Wales, Pembrokeshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KCBP-57F : 3 September 2015), Frederick John Armes and Alice Maud Beckett, 12 Nov 1908, Marriage; from "Parish Records Collection 1538-2005," database and images, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, Wales, Welsh Archive Series.

 

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
selected by Keith Hathaway

Alice Maud Becket was born in 1887.

Alice Maud Beckett

Wales, Pembrokeshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

birth:

1887

residence:

-

marriage:

12 November 1908

Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, Wales

This is brilliant! A very big thank you to you all. By any chance did anyone see any of the pictures/photos that are in the collections?
+3 votes

Found 3 named Gwendoline Underwood, one in Kentucky USA and the other 2 in England.    /familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K75P-VYW    

/familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NBTC-QZZ  Lye, Worcester, England

Rose Gwendolin in Wellingborouigh, Northampton, England

 

What is the specific problem you have with the Beckett surname? Do you have a first name, birth year and location?

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)

my nan who's wiki tree ID is Gwenny Underwood (Armes-85) . Thank you for your help with this but it's just the surname Beckett I want to find out more about as it is my nans mother's​ maiden name and the information I just shared is as close as I have come to finding out anything on her mother

Found two named Alice Maud Beckett born 1887 in England. One's father is John William Henry Becket and mother Caroline, and the other's father is Alfred Tharpe Beckett with mother named Henrietta. 

/familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:27H2-41Z 

/familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NJHJ-D29 

Beckett is said to be an Anglo-Saxon surname.      http://www.surnamedb.com/Surname/Beckett

I found alot more than 2 Alice Maud Becketts.

1) Name: {Alice Maud Beckett}

Gender: Female

Burial Date: 20 Nov 1892

Burial Place: Darfield, York, England

Age 3 months

2) Name: March Peter Whyte

Event Type: Birth

Event Date: 20 Mar 1887

Event Place: Pelham Township, Welland, Ontario, Canad

Gender: Male

Father's Name: John March Whyte

Mother's Name: {Alice Maud Beckett}

Certificate Number: 37419

3) Name: {Alice Maud Beckett}

Event Type: Marriage

Event Place: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Registration District: Haverfordwest

County: Pembrokeshire

Registration Quarter: Oct-Nov-Dec

Registration Year: 1908

Volume: 11A

Page: 2298

Affiliate Line Number: 302

Possible Spouse: Frederick John Armes

4) Name:  {Alice Maud Beckett}

Event Type: Marriage

Event Place: Islington, London, England

Registration District: Islington

County: London

Registration Quarter: Jul-Aug-Sep

Registration Year: 1898

Volume: 1B

Page: 728

Affiliate Line Number: 234

Possible Spouse: Henry Doyle

Possible Spouse: John Henry Stroud

5) Name: {Alice Maud Beckett}

Event Type: Marriage

Event Place: Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Registration District: Birmingham

County: Warwickshire

Registration Quarter: Jul-Aug-Sep

Registration Year: 1899

Volume: 6D

Page: 140

Affiliate Line Number: 356

Possible Spouse: William Franklin

Possible Spouse: Arthur Homer

6) Name: {Alice Maud Beckett}

Event Type: Marriage

Event Place: Halifax, Yorkshire, England

Registration District: Halifax

County: Yorkshire

Registration Quarter: Jul-Aug-Sep

Registration Year: 1893

Volume: 9A

Page: 881

Affiliate Line Number: 49

Possible Spouse: John Broadbent

Possible Spouse: Frances Brooks

Possible Spouse: William Edward Mcguire

7) Name: {Alice Maud Beckett}

Event Type: Marriage

Event Place: Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Registration District: Sheffield

County: Yorkshire

Registration Quarter: Jul-Aug-Sep

Registration Year: 1907

Volume: 9C

Page: 881

Affiliate Line Number: 248

Possible Spouse: Ernest William Robinson

Possible Spouse: Thomas White

8) Name: {Alice Maud Beckett}

Event Type: Marriage

Event Place: Yarmouth, Norfolk, England

Registration District: Yarmouth

County: Norfolk

Registration Quarter: Jan-Feb-Mar

Registration Year: 1910

Volume: 4B

Page: 30

Affiliate Line Number: 331

Possible Spouse: Rowland Ernest Hill

Possible Spouse: Durrant William S Walpole
+5 votes

Source Citation for England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1837-1915

England \u0026amp; Wales\u002C Civil Registration Marriage Index\u002C 1837-1915

View Image View Record

Name Frederick John Armes
Registration Year 1908
Registration Quarter Oct-Nov-Dec
Registration district Haverfordwest
Parishes for this Registration District Haverfordwest
Inferred County Pembrokeshire
Volume 11a
Page 2298
Household Members
Name Age
Frederick John Armes  
Alice Maud Beckett  
John Herrald Bowen  
Rosina Hughes  
by Patricia Stockley G2G6 Pilot (123k points)
+5 votes

Source Citation for 1891 Wales Census

1891 Wales Census

View Image View Record

Name Alice Beckett
Age 3
Estimated Birth Year abt 1888
Relation Daughter
Father's Name William Beckett
Gender Female
Where born Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
Civil parish Steynton
Ecclesiastical parish Steynton
Town Milford Haven
County/Island Pembrokeshire
Country Wales
Registration district Haverfordwest
Sub registration district Milford
ED, institution, or vessel 2
Piece 4533
Folio 15
Page number 3
Household Members
Name Age
William Beckett 44
Emma Beckett 43
Mary Ann Beckett 72
Katherine E Beckett 9
Alice Beckett 3
Hilda Ann Beckett 14
Martha Beckett 49
by Patricia Stockley G2G6 Pilot (123k points)
+2 votes

Household in 1911 census

Postal address 9 Fulke St

Fred is a Fisherman in the "Steam fishing" industry

Birthplaces

Fred Norfolk Norwich

Alice Norfolk Yarmouth

Fred jr Pembroke Milford

Household Members:
Name Age
Fredrick Armes 29
Alice Armes 23
Fredrick Armes 1
by Anonymous Horace G2G6 Pilot (566k points)
+1 vote

According to the England, Norfolk Bishop's Transcripts, 1685-1941," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:27H2-41Z : 19 July 2017), Alice Maud Beckett, 07 Oct 1887; citing Christening, Norwich, Norfolk, England, Record Office, Central Library, Norwich; FHL microfilm 1,526,623. Image #585

Alice Maud Beckett was born June 25, 1879 to John William Henry Beckett and Caroline Beckett. She was baptized Oct 7, 1887. It also shows 2 older brothers and 1 younger brother.

Gerald Sydney Beckett, born July 30, 1875

Victor Charles Moley Beckett, born July 17, 1877

Ernest Isaac Barrett Beckett, born May(?) 19, 1883

Hope this helps.

Leatherman-709 

by Paul Leatherman G2G6 (9.5k points)
+3 votes
Haverfordwest is the county town of Pembrokeshire, Wales

As she was born in 1918 a quick search of 1901 Census, 1910 Census and Pembrokeshire church records between 1900-1912 on familysearch.og found the following 7 Beckett's, which may (or may not) be her ancestors

Florence Mary Beckett
Wales, Pembrokeshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
baptism: 25 May 1902
Maenclochog, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Mary Ellen Alexandra Beckett
Wales, Pembrokeshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
birth: 31 May 1911
baptism: 19 June 1911
Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, Wales

William M Beckett
Son
England and Wales Census, 1901
birth: 1900
Maenclochog, Pembrokeshire
residence: 31 March 1901
Maenclochog, Pembrokeshire, Wales, United Kingdom
father: Charles Beckett
mother: Mary A Beckett

Dorothy Mary Beckett
Daughter
England and Wales Census, 1911
birth: 1908
Pembroke Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire
residence: 1911
St Issells, Pembrokeshire, Wales, United Kingdom
father: Albert Beckett
mother: Mary Beckett

Albert Beckett
Son
England and Wales Census, 1911
birth: 1905
Pembroke Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire
residence: 1911
St Issells, Pembrokeshire, Wales, United Kingdom
father: Albert Beckett
mother: Mary Beckett
other: Thomas Tresseder, Thelma Beckett, Dorothy Mary Beckett, Mary Beckett

Thelma Beckett
Daughter
England and Wales Census, 1911
birth: 1910
Pembroke Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire
residence: 1911
St Issells, Pembrokeshire, Wales, United Kingdom
father: Albert Beckett
mother: Mary Beckett
other: Thomas Tresseder, Albert Beckett, Dorothy Mary Beckett, Mary Beckett

Arthur Edwin Beckett
Wales, Pembrokeshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
marriage: 12 October 1918
marriage banns: Pembroke Dock, St John, Pembrokeshire, Wales
spouse: Edith Kate Lodge
by Anonymous Underwood G2G6 (6.1k points)
+1 vote
If yours is not already complicated, try my Beckett family line, from my great-grandfather David M. Leatherman. He married Mahala Ann Beckett (great-grandmother)

the daughter of Albert Beckett (my great-great-grandfather)

the son of Thomas Washington Beckett (my great-great-great-grandfather)

the son of Josiah Beckett (my great-great-great-great-grandfather)

the son of Richard Beckett (my great-great-great-great-great-grandfather)

the son of John Beckett (my great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfather)

the son of Humphrey Beckett (my great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfather)

the son of Henry Beckett (my great-great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfather)

the son of Oliver Beckett (my great-great-great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfather)

the son of Thomas Beckett(?). (my great-great-great-great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfather ?)

As far back as the 1500s.

P.S. There are a lot of Humphrey Becketts.
by Paul Leatherman G2G6 (9.5k points)