When did John Bonin die? (Can't find in 1910 Census.)

+5 votes
75 views
I'm wondering if any geneology record wizards might be able to help with a mystery/brick wall.

My great great grandfather was John Bonin. He was born between 1854 and 1857 in Prussia (sometimes noted on records as Prussia, Poland or Polish Germany or Germany.) He immigrated to Wisconsin with his parents and siblings in the late 1860s.

He married my great great grandmother Anna Glomski in 1884, a daughter of another set of Prussian immigrants.

- I found John and Anna's marriage record.

- I found John, Anna and many of their children in the 1900 US Census.

- I /CANNOT/ for the life of me find John, Anna or any of the younger children that should still be living with their parents in the 1910 US Census.

- I find Anna Bonin in the 1920 US Census now listed as "Head" and noted as "Widowed."

- John and Anna's last child was born around 1906.

So, I deduced:

- John Bonin must have died between 1906 and 1920..

- I cannot find a death record, a gravestone/tombstone and, without being able to find the family in the 1910 Census, I cannot confirm/deny if he was still alive in 1910.

 

Can anyone perhaps find out when John Bonin died?

Can anyone find his family in the 1910 US Census?

Profile linked, but here is pertinent info.

John Bonin

Born - August 1957 (but have sen it noted in Censuses as low as 1854 - hard to pinpoint.)

Father: John/Johann Bonin

Mother: Johanna Bonin (Grubich)

Wife: Anna Bonin (Glomski - sometimes noted as Klumsky, Glomsky, Glumsky, etc. It gets spelled incorrectly a lot!)

Here are the 2 records I have confirmed

• "Wisconsin, County Marriages, 1836-1911," database, FamilySearch (
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XRNK-WLQ
 : 3 June 2016), John Bonin and Ana Gtomska, 06 Jan 1884; citing , Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison; FHL microfilm
1,292,012.
• "United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMKJ-VYZ
 : accessed 28 May 2017), John Bonin, Eau Claire city Ward 10, Eau Claire, Wisconsin, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 32, sheet 8B, family
150, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,241,788.
WikiTree profile: John Bonin
in Genealogy Help by Kristen Louca G2G6 Mach 2 (29.0k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Kristen ~

In the database @ Ancestry.com there are several listings for the family in the U.S. City Directories.

In 1916 Anna Bonin is listed as the widow of John B.  Then three of their children are listed at the same address (230 Balcom).  At the bottom it lists John B. Bonin's age and date of death: Bonin John B. (58) died Mar. 27, '15.

I've included the link and citation below.  In the case you don't have access to Ancestry, I downloaded it to my PC.  If you would like me to email it to you, send me a private message.

Source info: Ancestry.com. U.S. City Directories, 1822-1995 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.

Listing:

VIEWU.S. City Directories, 1822-1995

    Name: John B Bonin
    Gender: Male
    Spouse: Anna Bonin
    Publication Title: Eau Claire, Wisconsin, City Directory, 1916

     

    by Mary Cole G2G6 Pilot (102k points)
    selected by Kristen Louca
    Thanks!

    Surprisingly enough, I apparently still have access to Ancestry fr the moment (probably not for much longer - I had decided to stop the subscription to save some money for the moment.)

    Being visually impaired, I find the layout/search tools on Ancestry a bit cumbersome to use.

    For example, I viewed the link above and wasn't able to see the death information you had been able to find. I'm guessing it's on the original document itself and not the index? (My screen reading program can only decipher the index/transcription information, unfortunately.)

    Many thanks again - I'll add the appropriate information to his profile!
    You are welcome!

    Yes, his death info is listed on the original.  As well as three of their children, Frances, Frank and John.
    +7 votes

    Here is the 1910 census....misspelled name and says he is from Austria...

    "United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MPVY-FQ3 : accessed 28 May 2017), John Banin, Eau Claire Ward 10, Eau Claire, Wisconsin, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 58, sheet 14A, family 250, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 1710; FHL microfilm 1,375,723.

    by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (692k points)
    Thank you so much!

    I figured it must have been a case of incorrect spelling, though I hadn't run across any records with it spelled wrong and wasn't sure which direction to go.

    At least I know he survived until 1910 now!

    So his death is now narrowed to sometime between 1910 and 1920.

    Related questions

    +2 votes
    1 answer
    +1 vote
    1 answer
    96 views asked Aug 3, 2017 in The Tree House by Pat
    +2 votes
    1 answer
    112 views asked May 6, 2012 in Genealogy Help by Grady Lucas G2G Rookie (190 points)
    +3 votes
    5 answers
    +6 votes
    1 answer
    +4 votes
    2 answers
    196 views asked May 14, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Caitlyn Cramer G2G Crew (730 points)
    +4 votes
    1 answer
    110 views asked Jun 6, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (605k points)

    WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

    disclaimer - terms - copyright

    ...