Seeking help in finding more about my ggmother, Miller-43877. Thnx!

+4 votes
83 views
WikiTree profile: Carrie Rankin
in Genealogy Help by R Stephen G2G2 (2.8k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I found her death certificate, which lists her parents names, you don't have them listed on the profile

Name

  Carrie May Raukin
Maiden Name Rankin
Gender Female
Race White
Age 50
Marital Status Married
Birth Date 13 Sep 1873
Birth Place Walton, Ind
Death Date 1 Sep 1924
Death Place Peru, Miami, Indiana, USA
Father L. D. Miller
Mother Matilda Hurd
Spouse Arthur Raukin

 

I'll link the picture when my internet isn't freaking out.

by Sarah Callis G2G6 Pilot (110k points)
selected by Mary Cole

Here is the certificate

Yes! This is it! Everything matches. I'm so very grateful for your help in finding an answer to something that's been bugging me forever! And a photo, too. Many thanks to you!
Great find Sarah
+2 votes

Father, Job Miller, mother, Elizabeth Miller. 

Carrie Miller

United States Census, 1880

Name Carrie Miller
Event Type Census
Event Date 1880
Event Place Jackson, Greene, Indiana, United States
Gender Female
Age 7
Marital Status Single
Race White
Race (Original) W
Relationship to Head of Household Daughter
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Dau
Birth Year (Estimated) 1873
Birthplace Indiana, United States
Father's Birthplace Tennessee, United States
Mother's Birthplace Indiana, United States
Sheet Letter D
Sheet Number 178
Person Number 7
Volume 2

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Job Miller Self M 56 Tennessee, United States
Elizabeth Miller Wife F 43 Indiana, United States
Martha D Miller Daughter F 22 Indiana, United States
Hannah C Miller Daughter F 17 Indiana, United States
F M Miller Son M 15 Indiana, United States
Rebeca Miller Daughter F 14 Indiana, United States
Jas B Miller Son M 11 Indiana, United States
Carrie Miller Daughter F 7 Indiana, United States
Ella May Miller Daughter F 0 Indiana, United States

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1880

District ED 306
Sheet Number and Letter 178D
Household ID 6178916
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number T9
Affiliate Film Number 0280
GS Film Number 1254280
Digital Folder Number 005157823
Image Number 00689

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH93-Q97 : 11 August 2016), Carrie Miller in household of Job Miller, Jackson, Greene, Indiana, United States; citing enumeration district ED 306, sheet 178D, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0280; FHL microfilm 1,254,280.

 

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Thanks for this. I'd found this data, but couldn't be certain that this was the right family. It's so difficult when the surname is a very common one. Sadly, it isn't my Carrie Miller. But I thank you so very much for your efforts. I love the wikitree community...always ready to help!
Great work Frank