Can anyone help me find my 2nd great grandmother's parents?

+4 votes
106 views
According to what I know, Jeanne (Stuart) Sills was born in Mitchell, Perth County, Ontario (actually still Canada West in 1850( to Scottish immigrants to Canada West.  My uncle was in Ontario, but never found their names.  They had to have arrived in Mitchell about 1848 or 1849.  I don't know the original spelling of the name, but my great great grandmother went by Stuart (which was the French form of the name).  Name could have been Steward, Stewart, Steauart, etc.  I've not seen the immigration papers.  My 2nd great grandmother died in Michigan.

She married Escott Sills in 1868  and had two sons, James and Robert, in Mitchell, Ontario, by 1871.
WikiTree profile: Jeanne Sills
asked in Genealogy Help by David Hughey G2G6 Pilot (283k points)
edited by David Hughey
Her death certificate lists the name of her father as "John Stewart" with no other particualrs given.

2 Answers

+3 votes
1871 Census Ontario Canada,

Jennie Stuart age 20,Father Elisha ,Mother Zillah,and 6 siblings.

Scottish,Weslyan Methodist.
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (793k points)
I know this is not the right answer as both Elisha and Zilla were born in Ontrio and Jeanne had married in 1868.  I've not seen any Perth County Census Records for 1871.
+1 vote

David ~

I found Escott's (Billa and Temperence are listed) 1861 census in Mitchell, Perth.  He is neighbors with a Stewart household.  I don't see an obvious candidate for Jeanne though (unless it's Annie).  The family doesn't appear to be transcribed here and on FamilySearch the records are incomplete.  Here they are: David H. Stewart (b. 1829, Scotland, Mary Stewart (b. 1833, Scotland), Robert Stewart (b. 1838, Scotland), Annie Stewart (b. 1845, Canada) and John Beggs (b. 1832, Scotland.).

I see David H. and Mary in 1871 (same town) w/ a Gordon Stewart age 45.  I can't find them in 1851 and I don't see Escott and Jeane Sills in 1871. 

Perhaps you can find something with those names.

Source Citation: Library and Archives Canada; Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; Census Returns For 1861; Roll: C-1065 @ Ancestry.

VIEW1861 Census of Canada

Name: Escot Sills
Gender: Male
Age: 14
Birth Year: 1847
Birthplace: Upper Canada
Marital Status: Single
Home in 1861: Mitchell, Perth, Canada West
Religion: Wesleyan Methodist
Film Number: C-1065
Page Number: 20
Household Members:
Name Age
Escot Sills 14

 

 

 

answered by Mary Cole G2G6 Mach 9 (97.6k points)