I need help on Farley-2336 and 2271. 2336 is pre 1700. I dont have a source that i can trust on these accts.

+3 votes
84 views
WikiTree profile: Abraham Farley
in Genealogy Help by L.c. Farley G2G Crew (820 points)
recategorized by Keith Hathaway

4 Answers

+3 votes

Abraham Farley

mentioned in the record of Abraham Farley and Jane Askew

Name Abraham Farley
Spouse's Name Jane Askew
Event Date 09 Nov 1744
Event Place Saint Katherine By The Tower,London,London,England
  •  
  •  
  • No image available

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Indexing Project (Batch) Number M00144-2
System Origin England-ODM
GS Film number 374459, 374460

Citing this Record

"England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NKGX-KXB : 10 December 2014), Abraham Farley and Jane Askew, 09 Nov 1744; citing Saint Katherine By The Tower,London,London,England, reference ; FHL microfilm 374,459, 374,460.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+3 votes

Abraham Farley

England Births and Christenings

Name Abraham Farley
Gender Male
Christening Date 23 Jul 1721
Christening Place Gillingham, Kent, England
Father's Name Abraham Farley
Mother's Name Elizabeth
  •  
  •  
  • No image available

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Indexing Project (Batch) Number C02172-4
System Origin England-EASy
GS Film number 1042490
Reference ID item 2

Citing this Record

"England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J9Z8-DZL : 6 December 2014), Abraham Farley, 23 Jul 1721; citing Gillingham, Kent, England, reference item 2; FHL microfilm 1,042,490.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+3 votes

This is the abraham that married mary ellis:

Name: Mary Ellis
Gender: Female
Marriage Date: 8 Jul 1722
Marriage Place: Gillingham, Kent, England
Phillimore Ecclesiastical Parish Map:

View this parish

Spouse: Abraham Farley
Search Photos: Search for 'Gillingham, Kent, England' in the UK City, Town and Village Photos collection

 

Source Citation

Place: Gillingham, Kent, England; Date Range: 1652 - 1753; Film Number: 1042490

 England & Wales Marriages, 1538-1988

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+2 votes

This looks like Farley-2236:

VIEWKent, England, Tyler Index to Parish Registers, 1538-1874

    Name: Abraham Farley
    Event Type: Baptism
    Birth Date: 1689
    Baptism Date: 22 Jul 1689
    Baptism Place: Kent
    Relation: Son
    Father Name: Abrah Farley (Abram)
    Mother Name: Mary Farley

     

    Source Information

     

     Frank Watt Tyler. The Tyler Collection. Canterbury, Kent, England: The Institute of Heraldic and Genealogical Studies.

    by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)