Do you want to help protect WikiTree?

+22 votes
384 views

Hi WikiTreers,

One of the essential groups in our community is the WikiTree Rangers. These are the members who take responsibility for protecting our free, shared tree in one or more hour-long shifts per week.

We need a Ranger on duty 24-7! Right now, the Tuesday Ardenaires and Thursday Thor's Daisies really need some help!  Would you like to help on these days?  Please join us!

  

Rangers serve and protect the community in a vital way simply by being on duty and staying alert. We watch for metaphorical "forest fires" started by:

  1. Vandals intentionally causing damage.

  2. New members accidentally doing harm.

  3. Unexpected technical problems.

Rangering is easy!  You simply check some key activity feeds every 10 minutes or so. If you spot a "forest fire," you report it.

Joining requirements: 

  • At least three months of experience on WikiTree, with a minimum of 1000 contributions.

  • Participant in at least one other project.

  • Able to commit to a minimum of 1 one-hour shift per week.

  • Active and friendly G2G presence.

  • Do not currently have a Referral badge and have not had one within the last 3 months.

If this sounds like something you'd like to do, please answer this post and we'll get you started. 

Thank you, and we look forward to working with you!

Summer - Ranger Co-Leader

asked Jun 5 in Requests for Project Volunteers by Summer Orman G2G6 Mach 7 (74,290 points)
retagged Jun 5 by Summer Orman
Thanks, Summer! Rangers are such an important part of our community, but they often go unnoticed. I'm so glad you've taken up the mantle of leadership.
I'ld  like to but I can't commit to a solid hour while I'm primary caregiver for a bed-ridden family member Something could happen at any time. Most likely they wouldn't but I just can't be certain.
Thanks Chris  :)  

Rosemary, perhaps in the future you might be able to do so.  :)  We'd love to have you!
Nice to see we're getting Rangers from all over the globe. It makes 24/7 coverage more of a reality.

6 Answers

+5 votes
Summer, I have thought about joining the Rangers for awhile, but it depends on what times you have open.  Can you message me with what times are open on the schedule?  Thanks!
answered Jun 6 by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (342,590 points)
Sure Emma, will do momentarily!  :D
+3 votes
I am interested in being a Thursday ranger for one/two hours. I currently live in England so I could take an hour when Americans are still asleep?

 

Best wishes, Stella Jones
answered Jun 7 by Stella Jones G2G6 (8,890 points)
Excellent, Stella, I'll get with you momentarily!
+2 votes
Hi, Summer.  I can take the Tuesday 6 pm (EDT) spot.  I already have 4 pm and usually stay on through the evening.  Just let me know.

Best to you,

Susan
answered Jun 7 by Susan DeFoe G2G2 (2,340 points)
Thanks Susan, that would be great!! I'll add you to the schedule. :D
You're welcome!  I wish I could do the "o-dark-thirty" spots but I can't stay awake, haha.

Susan
+4 votes
I would like to help out if it is needed. I am in New Zealand  .
answered Jun 9 by Darren Kellett G2G6 Mach 2 (25,300 points)
Great, Darren! I'll get with you shortly!
+2 votes
I would like to become a ranger... and I can do any day of the week and anytime!
answered Jun 10 by Stephanie Stults G2G6 Mach 1 (15,720 points)
Thanks Stephanie, I will get with you shortly!
+2 votes
Interested in helping, but I need to know what time slots are open. Thanks!
answered Aug 20 by Zachary Smith G2G6 Mach 1 (15,390 points)
Emailed!