Do you like to help others connect to our Global Tree? Join us in the Connectors Project.

+23 votes

The Connectors Project focuses on connecting loose branches and twigs to our Global Family Tree. 

Many of us are able to connect right up to this tree when we join, as we have cousins who are already here. Others, it takes some time and effort, and that's where Connectors come in. 

Connectors work on those unconnected families and profiles and research to source and connect them so we're all one tree, rather than many separate ones. 

If you like making connections and helping others with their family research, the Connectors project is the place for you. Just Answer this question below and we'll get you a badge and a welcome!

asked Jun 8, 2017 in Requests for Project Volunteers by Abby Glann G2G6 Pilot (342,870 points)

Thanks for the recruiting effort. the Challange can always use more entrants.

I would like to become a connector, because I like making family trees


Ask Abby to award you the Connector badge, then come on over to the August Challenge and join the fun..........

Please award me the connecter badge
This is what I do anyway, typically on things that come up in my feed. I'll join up if you'll have me.

45 Answers

+1 vote
I would like to join please and help out as best I can.

answered Oct 15, 2017 by Philip Young G2G Rookie (230 points)
+1 vote
I'd love to join the CONNECTORS because it's what I love doing most in genealogy.
answered Nov 5, 2017 by Dash Dwyer G2G2 (2,110 points)
+1 vote
I would like to join!
answered Nov 17, 2017 by Kristina Gallant G2G Crew (760 points)
+1 vote
I'd love to join this project. I did look and I have a few, well some, okay,  I have a lot and plan to work on them and would love to help connect our families. I have already added the Connectors tag to my profile. Can I get a badge? Happy connecting everyone!    Pardon the pun. ; )
answered Nov 18, 2017 by Gwen Fleming G2G6 Mach 1 (18,980 points)
+1 vote
I would like to join Connectors please, if you will have me :)

Thank you :)
answered Nov 20, 2017 by Wendy Sullivan G2G6 Mach 9 (93,740 points)
+1 vote
I'll try and help out where I can! Sounds like fun
answered Dec 8, 2017 by Rianne Thomson G2G Crew (640 points)
+1 vote
Hi, I would like to join the connectors project with focus on Norway.
answered Dec 18, 2017 by Sigmund Pettersen G2G1 (1,380 points)
+1 vote
I'm currently connecting some twigs from Zuid-Holland into the global tree. I would love to be part of the connectors project. Cheers.
answered Dec 18, 2017 by Juliane Beijnders
Hi Juliane,

What's your profile ID? I'll get you a badge once I have it (it looks like you weren't logged in when you commented here). Thanks!
Hi there. Logged in now. My profile ID is Beijnders-1. Cheers
+1 vote
I would like to be part of the Connectors Project. Thank you.
answered Dec 19, 2017 by A O'Brien G2G1 (1,940 points)
+1 vote
I would like to help wherever possible! I love finding new connections!
answered Dec 27, 2017 by Leslie Ricks G2G1 (1,090 points)
+1 vote
Hi all

I have a number of Treloar ancestors from Wendron, Cornwall and have sources through which I’d like to link into the one tree so I can identify relationships. Love building one tree.
answered Jan 10 by D Talbot G2G6 Mach 1 (10,560 points)
+1 vote
Please add me ro the Connectots Project. Thank You,
answered Jan 10 by Brenda Duncan G2G1 (1,610 points)
+1 vote
I would love to be a project connector! While research all sides of my family history i have came across a lot of reading material and names, using all this information ive have started to adopt orphan profiles even those not directly related to me. I figure someone is looking for the information and id be happy to share all ive found.
answered Jan 11 by Jeannie Whited G2G Rookie (230 points)
+1 vote
Yes I would like too be connected too this lists connected lists of connected connections.XD
answered Feb 6 by Troy Smith G2G6 Mach 4 (44,120 points)
+1 vote
I love helping others to connect on the global family tree. I have already found several new cousins on wikitree. I located some cousins that I already knew about.
answered Feb 10 by Howard Rankin G2G6 Mach 1 (17,010 points)
+1 vote
I would like to become a connector.  I have been making connections based on research in MyHeritage and Geni accounts.  I check to see if the individuals fully matched before adding a connection, then add missing details in those profiles that I am allowed to edit, and finally cite my sources in the section of the profile.

I would like to continue in support of the Connectors Project.
answered Feb 12 by Van Noah G2G Crew (650 points)
+1 vote
I really would like to join the project! For years I've been collecting data about people from Monroe Co, IL, and I always get a kick when I can tie one tree to another. I'd like doing that on a larger scale!
answered Mar 3 by Ron Johnson G2G Crew (540 points)
+1 vote
I'd like to help. I have connected most Australian Prime Ministers to the main tree. What do I do next?

answered Mar 3 by John Cherry G2G3 (3,750 points)
+1 vote
I would like to become a connector because I have been working on branches of family trees- and have been able to source documents and links to family lines. My main interest in the Metis Genealogy (Canada), because there are many (confusing) links.. and I am trying to clear those up for people.
answered Mar 6 by Private Gervais G2G5 (5,130 points)
+1 vote

I'd like to be a Connector my gedcom ripped my tree apart and connecting ,clean up ,bio, sources need done on those profiles I'm connecting to as well,.Some profiles I adopted have nothing more then a name. and my being apart of Connectors will give me even more incentive. the wikitree way! 

answered Mar 6 by Linda Fearn G2G6 (8,990 points)