Do you like to help others connect to our Global Tree? Join us in the Connectors Project. [closed]

+28 votes
629 views

The Connectors Project focuses on connecting loose branches and twigs to our Global Family Tree. 

Many of us are able to connect right up to this tree when we join, as we have cousins who are already here. Others, it takes some time and effort, and that's where Connectors come in. 

Connectors work on those unconnected families and profiles and research to source and connect them so we're all one tree, rather than many separate ones. 

If you like making connections and helping others with their family research, the Connectors project is the place for you. Just Answer this question below and we'll get you a badge and a welcome!

asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Abby Glann G2G6 Pilot (356k points)
closed by Abby Glann
Abby,

Thanks for the recruiting effort. the Challange can always use more entrants.

Bob
I would like to become a connector, because I like making family trees

Xander,

Ask Abby to award you the Connector badge, then come on over to the August Challenge and join the fun..........

Please award me the connecter badge
This is what I do anyway, typically on things that come up in my feed. I'll join up if you'll have me.
Hi! I'd love to join up to support the Connectors Project. I'm a 2nd year communication design student in New Zealand (I'm actually originally from the USA) - and would love to help connect missing information.  Currently i'm working on adding and sourcing information on the Somerville family of Otago/Dunedin - and trying to connect the Mennonite roots of the Haldeman family

52 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hi,

I would love to support the Connectors Project. I am currently working on connecting up large parts of the tree in Colonial New England, and have recently connected the actors, Tom SelleckChristopher Reeve and Matthew Perry together, as well as many notable historical figures from this region and era (e.g. George Perkins Marsh).

answered by P Małysz G2G1 (1.9k points)
selected by P Małysz
+10 votes
I would love to help, actually I have already been helping as much as I can :)
answered by Melissa Austin G2G6 Mach 2 (27.7k points)
Welcome, Melissa!
+10 votes
I would love to help with the global project
answered by Wanda Jenkins G2G1 (1.1k points)
Welcome, Wanda!
+8 votes
Yikes!  116 out of 500 on my watchlist are ... gasp ... unconnected!  They need my help.
answered by Jo Gill G2G6 Mach 4 (49.4k points)
Welcome Jo!
+8 votes
I wish to connect my unconnected, then go from there!
answered by Connie Graham G2G3 (3.9k points)
Welcome, Connie!
+7 votes
Eeks! I have 234 unconnected. I will also help others because nobody wants unconnected relatives.
answered by Jerry Dolman G2G6 Mach 4 (45.1k points)
Welcome, Jerry.
+6 votes
I checked my watchlist for unconnections... I'm 100% connected!  I'd love to participate in this project.... I get more & more excited each time I get a chance to get in wikitree.
Thanks
answered by Kathleen Ostic G2G1 (2k points)
Welcome, Kathleen!
+6 votes
Just become aware of this and the tool that drives it. First step I think is to tackle the 500+ listed as unconnected on my own watchlist
answered by Derrick Watson G2G6 Mach 1 (18.5k points)
Welcome, Derrick! Working on  your own unconnected is a great way to start. Every new connection we make makes it easier to make another connection later!
+6 votes
I want to connect with the connectors.
answered by Mark Burch G2G6 Mach 1 (15.6k points)
Welcome, Mark!
+6 votes
You know what? I think I do want to join the Connectors.

I mostly do Notables and those profiles whom I have had a hand in connecting recently include - Annie Lennox (Lennox-295) and Charles Dance (Dance-144).

Others I have help to connect are listed on my profile.

Currently I have 6 people in my unconnected list, but that will drop to 5 after todays update is done, since Charles Dance will be connected by then.
answered by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (321k points)
Welcome, Robynne!

As Edward Morgan Forster (January 1 1879 – July 7 1970) said:  Only connect! … Only connect the prose and the passion, and both will be exalted, and human love will be seen at its height. Live in fragments no longer.  (Forster-774)

+5 votes
I think I would like to being a Connector. I love puzzles.
answered by Kimberly Cooper G2G Crew (990 points)
Welcome, Kimberly!
+4 votes
I love seeing connections happen on this site. We are all connected in some way and my goal is to ensure that my branches as well as those branches that may not have homes, find their connection. :) Please consider adding me!
answered by Amber Sanders G2G Crew (320 points)
+4 votes
I would really like to help with this project as I have many family members in my tree and would love to help connect them to other people in various family trees. Willing to help as much as I can, I have been connecting quite a lot lately as well.
answered by Lyn Hansch G2G5 (5.1k points)
+4 votes

Hi, Still whittling away at unsourced New Hampshire; made 3 connections

1 - Wadsworth-1 sourced BC, DC and found her parents- Connected

2 - Tucker-8963  connected to her parents; VR Connected

3 Wadsworth-1213 VR & connected to his parents Connected

answered by Janine Barber G2G6 Pilot (118k points)
+4 votes
I would love the opportunity to become a connector. I will be connecting my own tree and would be glad to help others along the way. Thank you

Alex
answered by Alex Elliott G2G6 Mach 4 (42.8k points)
+2 votes
An active connector. Please add me to this group. Thanks
answered by SP Estes G2G6 Mach 1 (14.1k points)
+3 votes
I would like to help with this project.  I have a lot on my watch list that are unconnected and I want to connect them.  Thanks!!
answered by Shannon Thomas G2G3 (3.2k points)
+3 votes
I have aleady been doing this during my military history work :)  I enjoy connecting the twigs, especially since the west coast seems to have a lot of them ;)
answered by Andretta Schellinger G2G1 (1.8k points)
+3 votes
I've been doing this on my own for a while - would love to join the project. Thanks!
answered by K. Bloom G2G6 (7.2k points)
+3 votes
I would like to become a connector. I have been doing work on some notables, and would like to work towards linking them into the global family tree.
answered by Michael Cayley G2G6 Mach 1 (13.3k points)