Can't locate my dad's military records can someone help?

+2 votes
436 views
His name is Clarence William Bixler. He served in the US Army in the Philippines in WW2. Thank you for any help you can give me.
in The Tree House by Janet Pope G2G Crew (870 points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry

2 Answers

+6 votes

Janet, I hope this is the record you are looking for:

Name:    Clarence W Bixler
Name (Original):    BIXLER CLARENCE W
Event Type:    Military Service
Event Date:    09 Jul 1940
Term of Enlistment:    Enlistment for the Philippine Department
Race:    White
Citizenship Status:    citizen
Birth Year:    1922
Birthplace:    81
Education Level:    1 year of high school
Civilian Occupation:    Waiters and waitresses, except private family
Marital Status:    Single, without dependents
Military Rank:    Private
Army Branch:    Quartermaster Corps
Army Component:    Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men)
Source Reference:    Civil Life
Serial Number:    18017046
Affiliate Publication Title:    Electronic Army Serial Number Merged File, ca. 1938-1946
Affiliate ARC Identifier:    1263923
Box Film Number:    02672.124

Citing this Record:
"United States World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KMNV-KVH : 5 December 2014), Clarence W Bixler, enlisted 09 Jul 1940, ; citing "Electronic Army Serial Number Merged File, ca. 1938-1946," database, The National Archives: Access to Archival Databases (AAD) (http://aad.archives.gov : National Archives and Records Administration, 2002); NARA NAID 126323, National Archives at College Park, Maryland.

by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Pilot (626k points)
+4 votes

Janet, on another G2G post you commented your grandmother's given name was Alphia.

The link below must be the image of your father's Registration Card. Alphia is listed in section 7.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSMK-B34G-D

by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Pilot (626k points)