Answer v comment

+4 votes
102 views
I have noticed that my Android phone sometimes helpfully asks me if I want to 'make the page mobile-friendly?'.  I only ever said 'yes' once.  I found that it shows the answers, but hides the comments. *facepalm*

Along those lines: if you are answering someone's question, please use 'answer' instead of 'comment' (and don't 'reply' to someone else's comment unless you are commenting on what has been previously commented!).  It then shows in lists as having received an answer.  There are times when I have gone into a question which seems to have had no answers, only to find that oh-yes-it-has, with lots of useful information, but that they are all comments, which keeps the question in the G2G Unanswered list.
asked in WikiTree Tech by Ros Haywood G2G6 Pilot (491k points)
recategorized by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+5 votes

I guess I had better not ever "make the page mobile-friendly." I often access G2G from my phone -- and post both comments and answers from my phone.

Thanks for the information.

answered by Ellen Smith G2G6 Pilot (877k points)
+3 votes
I have never tried mobile friendly mode. On the subject of answers and comments, I got some slaps on the wrist, by way of negative votes, in my first few days on Wikitree which appear to have been someone reacting to the my use of answer rather than using a comment in some circumstances. I think a lot of new people are unsure of which to use when.
answered by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (618k points)