When a question is answered how do I view the answer?

0 votes
211 views
in Genealogy Help by Linda Gemayel G2G Rookie (270 points)
recategorized by Chris Whitten

2 Answers

+2 votes
Hi Linda,

As you'll see, your answer appears right here. :-)

You should also get an e-mail message. If you didn't, check your spam filter.

Chris
by Chris Whitten G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
I did not receive it.  Spam filter not on.
0 votes

Linda,

 

You just answered Chris's response, so you obviously received his answer to you. Therefore I presume it is a previously asked question you are asking how to see the answer to. If that is the situation, then you did not receive an email communication regarding that initial query because no answer has been posted yet.

by George Blanchard G2G6 Mach 9 (98.4k points)
I did not ask this question recently.  

LGemayel

Sorry I intruded in your work session. I had just read the answers to one of today's questions and drifted down the page into the Related Questions archive. Easy to do! Thanks to your reply, I now know I need to check a question's date before composing a reply to an unanswered G2G question.  Thank you!