Major profile clash. Help?

+6 votes
I was researching my G/F's family tree and crossing it with other sources. As I started to sort out Susannah (Roberts) Strout I hit a hard red flag. This was from inserting her birthday. Isabel (Dyer) Roberts and or Fickett seems to be married to one man and having kids and also married to another man and having kids. This might have been a second marriage except 2 children are 8 days apart by different fathers. Further, there are 2 profiles deemed NOT A MATCH with the same name, same birth and location, same death, but different locations. Roberts-416
WikiTree profile: Susannah Strout
in Genealogy Help by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (262k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
That profile is from the 18th century.  What is the Wikitree-ID of the most recent profile connected to this profile? (Your GF's family tree as you say)
both Roberts-416 and Roberts-14913 certainly look like the same person, however I would be more concerned with how he had thirteen children between 1745 and 1798, when he died in 1747. There's something not right.
Based on the birthday date you entered it looks like she married 2 months after her 13th birthday. Not impossible back then I suppose but seems unlikely.
It sounds as if there has been an unfortunate merge in the past, two profiles of different people merged together. Not the first time this has happened.
Evidently this Vincent Roberts is a HUGE error across multiple platforms. I can't even cross reference my way out of it.
I welcome anyone to check Roberts-469 and Roberts-416 to add any touches and see if this got resolved successfully. (I hope)
I think you did it correctly.  Just to add another layer of "protection" against someone merging father Vincent and son Vinson, I added a Rejected Merge.

1 Answer

+1 vote

I found a short blurb about Isabel Dyer in Descendants of Edward Small of New England and the allied families, with tracings of English ancestry, by Lora Altine Woodbury Underhill. Boston, Houghton Mifflin company, 1934. Vol. 3, Page 1319ff. Accessed 2 July 2017 at HathiTrust. Page 1319 (Beware, there is another edition with different page numbers.)  This appears to be a generally well researched book. Hope this helps.

It says that Isabel, the daughter of William Dyer, married twice.  First, she married Vincent Roberts, int. 1744/5. He died and she married John Fickett, int Dec 1749.  John died at age 98.  Supposedly, Isabel and John may have had 10 children, but only 3 were known to the author: Benjamin, John and William. 

I did find an error: there was John Sr. and John Ficket, Jr.  Sr. died in 1823, while Jr. did in 1828.(DAR. GRS John Fickett, Sr.) The DAR shows the following children for John Fickett Sr. and Isabel Dyer Roberts:

  1. John Jr.
  2. Sarah
  3. William
  4. Benjamin

Although I can't find anything with a birth or death date for Vincent Roberts' and Isabel's son Vinson, I believe that he is the one who married Susannah York, and that the children born in the 1770s+ are children of Vinson, the son, not Vincent the father.  Stackpole really isn't the best source, but you can see what he says in ''The History of Durham," (Stackpole, Everett S.,  ''The History of Durham," Press of Lewiston Journal Co., Lewiston, ME: 1899. Accessed on 2 July 2017 at Page 245.

by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (323k points)
edited by Vic Watt
I agree Vic,I think this may be the answer is "Vincent" died young but after fathering "Vinson". Most portray it as the same person so I think father and son got slammed together. Messy. Wish me luck. LOL

Related questions

+8 votes
0 answers
192 views asked Jan 1, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Rob Ton G2G6 Pilot (274k points)
+5 votes
2 answers
0 votes
4 answers
40 views asked Mar 6 in The Tree House by Lori Pritchard G2G2 (2.2k points)
+3 votes
4 answers
+4 votes
4 answers
+5 votes
2 answers
52 views asked Feb 8, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Brenda Fickett G2G Rookie (280 points)
+5 votes
0 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright