Where is Clement Ferdinand Bonin (B1864/1865) in the 1880 Census?

+2 votes
105 views
I'm hoping someone else may have luck in finding Clement Ferdinand Bonin (mostly noted as Clement F. or Clement) in the 1880 or 1870 Census. I'm assuming there was a wrong spelling somewhere in the transcription, though I can't seem to find it.

What I know:

- Clement Ferdinand Bonin was born Nov 1st 1865 in Prussia (sometimes noted as Germany, Poland or Bohemia.)

- He and his family immigrated to Wisconsin in the late 1860s (Census data lists this between 1867 and 1870.)

- Parents are John (or Johann) Bonin and Johanna (Grubich) Bonin.

Siblings that I know made it to the US are John and Max (Maximillian) J. Bonin.

Other siblings that are unaccounted for but found through birth records from Prussia: Theophilus, Alexander, Josepha and Marianna. (They may be going by different names, though. For example, 'Max' above was noted as Maximillian in his birth record but does not seem to show up as that in the US, only Max.)

- His older brother Max Bonin is found in the 1880 Census boarding in the house of another family at age 18 in Wisconsin, so his family /should/ be around somewhere.

- The family is in the Eau Claire County or Manitowoc County areas of Wisconsin throughout their lives. I believe the father (John/Johann)'s obituary indicated he was always in Wisconsin, but not sure.

- Clement married in 1894 in Wisconsin. His brother, John, married in 1884 in Wisconsin.

- NOTE: I've found most all the records for Clement from 1900 onwards. I can't seem to find pre-1900 ones, though, which is where I'm stumped and hoping for some help! :) He should be in the household with his parents, considering his age at the time.
WikiTree profile: Clement Bonin
in Genealogy Help by Kristen Louca G2G6 Mach 2 (29.0k points)

Find a Grave says he lived in Chicago for a while

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=144654019&ref=acom

Yeh - I saw that when looking him up.

I am 99% sure that is after he was married, though. There is a record of him and his wife having a stillborn child in Illinois at some point.

Good news, though - I did find the brother Alexander Bonin, who seems to marry someone named Mary/Marie and lived in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Really hoping to find the household with the parents Johan/Johanna in it, though, as that may have clues as to what happened to the other children (esp. the daughters). I believe the obituary for Johan said they had 8 kids total that survived, but I've only found records of 4 now (John, Clement, Alexander and Max). Ones I know exist but do not know what happened - Theophilus, Josepha and Mariana.

1 Answer

0 votes
I have a potential match, but I am not sure.

Is it possible someone can check the original document to see what it might say?

The transcription has "Bor" as the surname. However, the parents' names - John and 'Jenny' (perhaps close to Johanna or perhaps that was her nickname?) - and children John (seems relative age match to Clement's actual brother John), Mary (which could be the missing Mariana) and Clemence. It is also in the proper county of Manitowoc.

I am blind IRL, though, and can't read the original document to see if this may be a butchery of the surname "Bonin".

"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MN41-VJS : 14 July 2016), Clamence Bor in household of John Bor, Manitowoc Rapids, Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States; citing enumeration district ED 71, sheet 238A, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 1434; FHL microfilm 1,255,434.
by Kristen Louca G2G6 Mach 2 (29.0k points)
Definitely found them in the 1870 Census - the wrong spelling of their surname is a bit closer to the actual.

 

And what a treasure trove of information! Though I have to figure out how to interpret it properly - are all of those others actual children of Johan and Johanna?

 

"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MN9P-9D2 : 17 October 2014), Clemins Boein in household of John Boein, Wisconsin, United States; citing p. 30, family 208, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 553,222.

Related questions

+5 votes
2 answers
75 views asked May 28, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Kristen Louca G2G6 Mach 2 (29.0k points)
+1 vote
1 answer
96 views asked Aug 3, 2017 in The Tree House by Pat
+3 votes
5 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
112 views asked May 6, 2012 in Genealogy Help by Grady Lucas G2G Rookie (190 points)
+2 votes
3 answers
+1 vote
3 answers
+2 votes
2 answers
+4 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...