How WikiTree just helped me break down a brick wall! WikiTree Love!!

+36 votes
294 views

Too excited not to share!!

I am helping a friend research her family tree and then put it on WikiTree.  I got stuck on her 2nd great-grandmother because no matter where I looked the surname Reborde (which had been given to me by a family member) did not seem to exist.  I went back to the marriage record--one of two records I have for her-- and noticed her name was spelled Olive Ribordy.  

A Google search of this surname brought me straight to WikiTree!  I found an entire cluster of Ribordy family.   I felt sure this family was connected to Olive since the name Ribordy is from Switzerland and not at all common in the US at that time. The entire Ribordy family that was uploaded is a mess and abandoned, but determined to find the connection to Olive, I have adopted this family. 

Starting with the most recent patriarch, Gaspard Nicholas Ribordy, I rebuilt the Ribordy tree offline and then began researching each child. I knew Olive's father would have to be one of Gaspard's sons, born in Switzerland who married a woman from Norway (based on Olive's 1900 census record)

I hit pay dirt on the third son I researched!  He not only married a woman from Norway, he died in the same town where Olive was living the year she got married.  Searching through an entire Dakota Territory Census, I finally found the whole family listed together (very badly misspelled of course!)

Long story short--by working backwards from a known family cluster already on WikiTree, I was able to find Olive within that family and make the connection.

Now my task will be to clean up and source this entire Ribordy line--now connected to Olive--because as I said, it was uploaded and left behind as a mess.  But how often do you see Switzerland as a country of birth on a US Census?  

Have I said how much I love WikiTree?

in The Tree House by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (734k points)
Impressive sleuthing, Emma!
Thank you Greg :-)
How wonderful!  This is what makes the digging so exciting!  And I agree -- I love WikiTree too!
Nice Emma. And great that WikiTree won in this situation too, limbs in need of love got it from you! Mags

6 Answers

+11 votes
 
Best answer
Well done, you! Take a bow.

Now will you work on my brick wall ... I really have only the one. ;)
by Bobbie Hall G2G6 Pilot (186k points)
selected by Emma MacBeath
LOL. Thanks, but not today.  I have an entire family line to clean up :-)
+13 votes
I bet you're doing the "genealogist's happy dance" right now!

*fireworks, trumpet fanfares, and cheering*
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
There may have been a little happy screaming and shouting at 1:30 last night/this morning (I stayed up until I made that connection!).  I hope the neighbor didn't mind :-)
+10 votes
I just love genealogy "A-Ha!" moments!  Thanks so much for sharing, Emma!
by Kathy Zipperer G2G6 Pilot (313k points)
+11 votes

Homerun!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Image result for star wars gifs humor baseball

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Star Wars!  My favorite :-)
LOL!!
+10 votes
Actually Switzerland as country of birth is fairly common in a number of counties in Ohio.  Dardinger is a modified Swiss name as is my 2ggrandfather's wife's surname Schleup (various spellings) .  And the ship they came over on was the William Tell, though of course there aren't any ports in Switzerland  so people had to go to Germany or France to catch a ship.
by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (407k points)
I don't believe I have done much searching in Ohio.  This is good to know. This is actually the first time I have come across Switzerland as a birthplace in any of my searches believe it or not!
+6 votes
Emma, 2 thumbs up, high 5, and a monster, stadium wide wave. Great work. You're what WT is all about.
by Bob Keniston G2G6 Pilot (206k points)
You make me want to do the touch down dance--you know, the one that isn't allowed on the field any more or you get penalized? :-)  Back in my day...