Question regarding Categorizing Southern Colonies...Charles City County Virginia

+5 votes
91 views
Hi Everyone-Is there a category for the Indian Massacre of 1622? And, is Charles City a category or just part of the Southern Colonies? Some say its near Jamestowne and wasn't sure how to categorize that, if at all. TX!
WikiTree profile: John Price
asked in Policy and Style by Cheryl Aselin G2G4 (4.2k points)
recategorized by Jillaine Smith

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hi there!  Yes, we have Category: Charles City County, Virginia Colony, and Category: Jamestown Massacre of 1622.

The way I find categories is (all in the upper-right) Find, Categories, Category Search, then just put in your keywords. Sometimes less is more with key words.

Good question.  Always better to ask before creating categories.

answered by Cynthia B G2G6 Pilot (124k points)
selected by Liz Shifflett
Thank you Cynthia B! I will do that from here forward. I honestly never saw the "category search" option. Sigh. I need to look more closely! :)

You're very welcome, Cheryl.  No problem!  I'm still finding things all the time, and there are things I still haven't found!  That's why it's good to have many minds.  Someone here always knows anything.

By the way, when you read, "Charles City," it usually (almost always) means Charles City County.  I think, even now, there isn't much of a "Charles City," just an "unincorporated, census-designated place (CDP) in Charles City County, Virginia." 

+3 votes
Charles City is the county just to the west of James City county where Jamestown is located. The 2 counties are separated by the Chickahominy River.
answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Thanks Doug. Does Charles City or the Indian Massacre of 1622 have categories that you know of? I was having a difficult time finding the listings.
I don't see one. Try contacting one of the leaders of the project: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Jamestown,_Virginia_Colony