Do you like to help new members? Messengers might be the perfect fit for you! [closed]

+18 votes
167 views

This project has been merged with the Greeters Project. Please see the Greeters G2G thread to join the project.

 

closed with the note: Messengers are now part of the Greeters Project
asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (240k points)
closed by Debi Hoag
Thanks, Julie and Abby, for getting the message out where people will see it. We'd love to have some new Messengers join us.

The enthusiastic responses we get after leaving messages for new volunteers lets us know that what we're doing really matters.

7 Answers

+8 votes
I'm in.  Thanks for the opportunity to serve our new members this way.
answered by Lynn Wiggers G2G6 Mach 1 (13k points)
Excellent. I'll get everything set up for you.
+7 votes
Happy to help with this project! Count me in, and let me know how to get started!
answered by Zachary Smith G2G6 Mach 1 (16.1k points)
Hi Zachary, I'll get with you via private message to get you set up. Welcome to the Messengers!
Just touching base, Zachary, to see if you received the message I sent.
+7 votes
It somehow seems to be right where I am. By doing this will help Build the projects I am working with and the more the merrier as the saying goes.

Helping to get them involved in what they are looking for from Wikitree.

I'm In and all for it.

Jon P Czarowitz (Czarowitz-1)
answered by Jon P Czarowitz G2G6 Mach 3 (36.4k points)
Hi Jon. Look for a private message shortly to get you set up. Welcome to the Messengers.
+6 votes
Hello Julie,

I would be interested to participate in this group.
answered by Guy Constantineau G2G6 Pilot (336k points)
Hi Guy. Welcome to the Messengers. Watch for an email later today to get you set up
+6 votes
I am happy to help out with this project
answered by Karen Butler G2G6 (7.6k points)
Hi Karen. Welcome to the Messengers. Watch for an email later today to get you set up
+6 votes
Ok, I'm ready to take my first dip into the pool with this.
answered by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (274k points)
Hi Natalie. Welcome to the Messengers. Watch for an email later today to get you set up
+3 votes
I'd love to be a mentor! I find I learn as much by helping people as I do from any other activity, and I imagine that will be true of mentoring as well!
answered by Denise Chiasson G2G6 Mach 1 (17.1k points)

Hi Denise. You can find instructions on joining the Mentors on the Mentors Project page. Messengers are a little different though some of the Mentors do work with us.

Debi -- The wrong G2G link is on the Mentor Project page! I'll fix it

Denise -- We'll be in touch! :-)