GEDCOM file question and sources

+5 votes
112 views
Hi all, I wasn't able to find an answer to my question in the help files so here goes. I'm still in the process of building my GEDCOM file using the Family Tree Builder software and I'm unsure if I should add the sources before or after uploading the file to WikiTree.

I've read for some users it causes a "mess" adding them before and they had to correct the sources manually afterwards, so my question is, would you advise to upload the GEDCOM without sources and add them all manually afterwards?

Thanks a lot for your help. Rachel
in The Tree House by Rachel Oberer G2G Crew (580 points)
retagged by Steve Schmidt

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
If you upload a dozen or so at a time, add sources like that I think that would be acceptable (keeping in mind that some profiles might already be on WikiTree). But if you plan on uploading a bigger file with no sources, I would try to put in a few sources for each into the Family Tree Builder. Even if it makes a mess, just in case you forget to go back to some profiles there is at least some inkling of a source reference for future genealogists to look back at.

It all depends on how you want to do it.
by Sarah Callis G2G6 Pilot (105k points)
selected by Anonymous Barnett
Thanks for your reply. I doubt any of my profiles before the 1700's are already on WikiTree as I already checked that.

I really want to add sources to all of my profiles as I completely agree with the WikiTree honor code and I would prefer to do it correctly from the start but I'm unsure how.

If I'm understanding you correctly, I can upload a GEDCOM with just a few profiles to see how it works and later add a bigger GEDCOM with all of my profiles?
Yes you can upload a Gedcom with just a few profiles and then do a larger one later.  I chose to hand enter all of my profiles so that I would really look at the sources and all my information for each person. Welcome to WikiTree Rachel!
+4 votes
Keep in mind that gedcoms with more than 100 people and no sources cannot he imported. If you want to add the sources after the import, why not just add the profiles manually? It takes about the same amount of time.
by Shirley Dalton G2G6 Pilot (466k points)
Okay thanks, I will try to import a gedcom with just a few profiles and see how it works out.
I agree Shirley.  I just did a gedcom upload to "save" me time and the clean up is taking as long or longer than manually adding one at a time.  So they are about equal in the amount of time and work.