Thomas Hooper b.est. 1739. Bladen, N.C died est.1775 Where? he got land grant 1767 N.C HELP!! Please..

+2 votes
152 views
father of Absalom Hooper Revolutionary Soldier

Broad River area is another area the family lived

 the area the Hoopers was from was at the corner of S.C ,N.C and Georgia the boundaries of the mountain s of these three state's have been very confusing to a lot of people it seems so,  in 1739 what would be the best name to put down that Thomas Hooper was from??
WikiTree profile: Thomas Hooper
in Genealogy Help by Donnie Blackstone G2G6 Pilot (182k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
OK I found a Captain James Hooper on the 1790 census for South Carolina saying James was 89 so this would make him born 1701 I have this information listed on Thomas Hooper's profile.. I need someone to look at it and see if it is legal information or just something that someone made up? Thanks..

or is this not their births listed beside their names??
Hi Donnie,

I'm looking at this profile and also attempting to find source information on this person, I also looking at family trees for possible clues and it appears most of the trees are built off others trees and nothing factual.

I have found "alleged" dates to be as early as 1698 to as late as 1730 I will however the trees do give somewhat the idea that he had multiple wives but there no good source information that I found that validates anything. I reckon this might be a profile that is stuck with {{Estimated Date}} with some kind of note that the information is not conclusive. It is also alleged that his parents names where James Hooper and Jerima Bankson but I don't think that can even be proved. Another note I would like to add is it possible his name is actually William Thomas Hooper?
OK are you going to add that information? or do you need me to add it? if you want me to add it will you send it on here and I copy and paste, which ever way aslong as we have both our information on this profile, then maybe one day someone will see it and we can go from their. Thank you!!
Yes I can do it. :)
Thanks I also see Andrew Hooper 1706-1779 married to Miriam Allen 1710-1798 just something else to look in to, if anyone knows anything..

2 Answers

+1 vote
I saw your post and I thought I could help but I will let you decide that;  this is what I found on google.com it gave me several pages of the Hoopers and on Geni.com I found that the first William Hooper was born March 5, 1704 in Ednam Parish, Roxbough, Scotland, Died April 14, 1767, Boston, Suffolf, Mass, son of Robert Hooper and Mary Hooper, husband of Mary Dennie Hooper married in Oct. 1739. Children: 1. Mary Hooper- Bapt. @ West Church May 17, 1741 -died young 2. William Hooper - Born June 17, 1742 Bapt June 21, 1742  the statesman, 3. John -Born Aug 18, 1844; 4. George Hooper Bapt Trinity Church March 15, 1730;  Mary Hooper Bapt May 15, 1748; 6, Thomas  Hooper Bapt. March 7, 1739; George 1747; Mary Spence 1748;  His son William Hooper born 1742 was a signer of the Declaration of Independence.

Created By; A Brockman Record added June 14, 2014 Find a Grave Memorial # 131405746

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=131405746

http://www.hoopercompass.com/pubs/HC2_2011.pdf -  Thanks Nancy
by
Thanks Nancy for sharing this information but do you see anything on Clement Hooper 1700-1778 did he connect to the Hoopers in South Carolina, North Caroline and Georgia?
+1 vote
The only thing that the 1790 Census tells you about age is the number of Free White Males over the age of 15.   You might look at the North Carolina Land Grants search at http://www.nclandgrants.com/ or try the Register of Deeds Search for the County where they may have bought land.   Most North Carolina Land records go back to the mid 1700s.  Hint:  search on name or name of a stream where their land was located.  In colonial times land was usually tied to the nearest stream since there were not many towns.
by Anonymous Moore G2G6 (9.2k points)

This Clement Hooper maybe a connection being Absalom Hooper had a brother named Clemmons Hooper I know Elizabeth Clemmons is listed as Absalom Hoopers mom but I don’t know they been many many people working on Absalom Hooper for years he is my 5th great grandfather on my dads side, making this Thomas if he is the father of Absalom my 6th Grandfather, But this is Clement Hooper trees have him as born 1700  he may have been born New Jersey Thanks for helping...

https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?viewrecord=1&r=an&db=FindAGraveGlobal&indiv=try&h=8784238