Help finding the Fores surname in England?

+3 votes
150 views
I have traced the name to William Fores (b1717) m. Susana, father of Samuel Fores (b.1737) London Eng. Lore has it that the mane chaged from Forres of Scottish origin.
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Eowyn Walker

4 Answers

+1 vote
Retagged with Scottish_clans as maybe someone from that project can help?
by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
+1 vote

Scotlands People has two burials, but no births, in Scotland for Fores dating from before civil registration, and 24 births for Forres.

But Ancestry has this interesting information

Name: Nicolas Fores
Gender: Male
Event Type: Baptism
Father: Jaques Fores
Mother: Anne Delpré
Baptism Date: 26 Nov 1676
Baptism Place: Canterbury, Kent, England
Denomination: Walloon or French Protestant
Piece Title: Piece 4598: Walloon Church, Canterbury (Walloon and French Protestant), 1644-1704
 

 

by Christine Searle G2G6 Mach 3 (33.2k points)
I did a search on FamilySearch for any events prior to 1700 and there are Fores from Mexico, Spain, Germany, Bolivia, as well as the UK.
+1 vote
Try checking the Old Parish Register section of the following site:

http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/

All the best

Billy
by
This is where my figures from the original answer came from.
+1 vote
My Fores line are from what is now South Yorkshire: Sheffield and Rotherham and before that Hemsworth.
by Linda Reid G2G Crew (830 points)