Help with a headstone transcription

+4 votes
63 views

Anyone care to try transcribing the headstone of Benjamin Chamberlin in one of the images on the Findagrave page? I can offer this hint, his will is dated 5 November 1838 so the date of death should be after that.

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSvcid=789250&GRid=143645966&

in Genealogy Help by Tim Campbell G2G3 (3.6k points)
One more hint, his estate was settled 25 February 1839.

My own take is

In memory of Benjamin Chamberlin who died Feb 8 1839 E 56 Y 11 mos & 23 (or 25) days

2 Answers

+2 votes
I "see" Feb 9, 1859.
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (482k points)
I agree.
I think I meant 1839.
+1 vote
In Memory of

Benjamin

Chamberlin who died

Feb. 4, 1859 AE 54 y

11 mon 8 days

...
by Linda Antonelli G2G1 (1.2k points)