help reading old handwriting

+6 votes
139 views
I am new here & it was wonderful to see that members here were so willing to help out answering my first question. It encouraged me to ask for more help :)

I uploaded the image of a marriage record here ...
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Redmon-166

which is: Alabama, County Marriages, 1805-1967 film#001033193 for Robert A (no surname shown) m=18 Dec 1844 AL,Pike to Julia Ann BURGESS

ancestry.com has NO groom's surname for this marriage record :(

But an ancestry.com member suggests that the groom's surname should be REDMON. Can anyone verify this on the image ?

I guess my eyesight is not excellent because I can't find the spouse names.
So if there is anyone who has experience reading old faded handwriting,
can you confirm the data ? Thanks !
WikiTree profile: Robert Redmon
in Genealogy Help by G R G2G6 Mach 1 (13.7k points)

6 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

The State of Alabama To Any Ordained Minister Pike County (?) of the Gospel Judge of the Circuit or county courts, or Justice of Peace for said county.

You are hereby authorized to celebrate the rites of Matrimony between Robert A Red (the rest is in the indention) and Julia Ann Burgess and this shall be your sufficient authority for so doing.

Given under my hand and seal this 18th day of December A.D. One Thousand Eight Hundred and F(orty -the rest is in the indention) four and of American Independence the 67(9? should be 68)th year

Jepe W Lae, Register J. P.

I do hereby certify that I celebrated the rites of matrimony between the within (?) on the 19th day of December A.D (?)

James M. Adams

by Tia Rutledge G2G4 (4.9k points)
selected by Doug Lockwood
+3 votes

On the left side, the second couple recorded looks like Robert A. Red... (then the page is cut off/folded at the center line) and Julie Ann Burgefs (which was common write some s's as f.)

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (753k points)
+3 votes
The problem is the writing goes down into the spine and the lighting is dark there so it is not readable.  

If you can get to the actual document you should be able to set the page so there is more weight to the left side so you can read the writing going down into the spine area (center).  

R_d is visible.  the _ could be an e but it could also be an i.
by Laura Bozzay G2G6 Pilot (660k points)
+3 votes
I agree the image is a lost cause. If you can't get a look at the original, you may be able to find a marriage or death record for Julia or another family member that has his full name.  Good luck!
by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (606k points)
+3 votes
G, I think you found her.  Here's the 1850 Census - https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH57-NKB. Pike County, Alabama, Julia and 'B T' Redmond, with little Malinda just about the right age for Hawkins-2983.  The image is very hard to read, so I wouldn't put too much weight on Mr Redmond's initials.  Also, shouldn't someone look into changing Malinda's LNAB?
by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (606k points)
The members here are great ! Thanks for your help :)
I have already added the 1850 census info. I was also wondering why Malinda has the HAWKINS surname on that profile ??? What is LNAB ?
Yeah, that's weird, since there is no other connection to "Hawkins' in that profile.  Worth investigating.  LNAB = 'Last Name At Birth.'
How 'bout this?  Death certificate for son Sebe F Newman (Newman-2314):  https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3Amalinda%7E%20%2Bsurname%3Anewman%7E%20%2Bbirth_place%3Aalabama%7E%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1842-1847%7E%20%2Brecord_country%3A%22United%20States%22&collection_id=1983324

Informant CW Newman thought Sebe's mother was a Hawkins.  Possibly just misinformation that somebody made an assumption about, and tacked 'Hawkins' onto Malinda's name?
+1 vote

1866 Alabama State Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V6PK-H21

1868 Pension (from Civil War) this will help with death date: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDG-YQ6Y

transcribe widowed 31 Dec 1868  minor 31 May 186?

United States Remarried Widows Index to Pension Applications: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZ79-GMD

 

 

 

by