Help translating Czech/German birth record

+6 votes
327 views
Can someone help me translate a birth record for Joannes Kubata, born/baptized 9 Apr 1805?  Here's what I can read:

Father: Leonard son of Joseph Kubata and Dorothea daughter of ????, Mother:

Maria daughter of Franz ??? and Maria....

******

The record is on the right page (15), first line.

https://digi.ceskearchivy.cz/DA?doctree=1nrsL&menu=3&id=7627&page=9

Thank you!
WikiTree profile: Joseph Kubata
in Genealogy Help by Phillip Jares G2G6 Mach 2 (22.0k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

It reads:

Month and year: 9 Aprilis [1805] P. Methusius Novak Curatus

House number: 6

Baptizand: Joannes Kubata

Religion: catholic

Sex: male

Status: legitimate

Midwife: Maria Fritz from Paschnowitz

Father: Leonard, son of Joseph Kubata and Dorthea Hlach. Tenant/renter, assignable to Hohenfurth [?, maybe todays Vyšší Brod].

Mother: Maria, daughter of Franz Lageder [?] and Maria Gigmoser from Paschnowitz number 6 [todays Pasinovice; just south of Střížov/Driesendorf].

Godparents: Joseph Zitek, farmer from Mogrilom [also south of Střížov/Driesendorf], Maria Zitek

 

My own remarks set in [square brackets].

He was baptized on 9th of April 1805, but one can assume that he was born just a day or two before his baptization.

Corresponding map: https://mapy.cz/19stoleti?x=14.5132566&y=48.8781427&z=13&source=muni&id=614&q=strizov

Keep in mind that the correct location term is "Kingdom of Bohemia" (not Czech Republic!), belonging to the "Austrian Empire" (1804-1867, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Austrian_Empire) at the time of his baptization.

In their time and their language: "Königreich Böhmen, Kaisertum Österreich".

by Jochen Oberreiter G2G6 Mach 1 (10.7k points)
edited by Jochen Oberreiter
+1 vote
Maternal grandparents are Franz Kapaur and Maria Zigroser. I would also look for spelling Gabauer when looking for a marriage record.

And yes, Hohenfurth is Vyšší Brod, that does not mean they lived there, they were just subservient to Hohenfurth, they lived in Paschnowitz # 6.
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (545k points)
thank you.  Where does the name "Gabauer" come from?  Why do you think the mother Dorothea Hlach doesn't have a reference to her parents?
K/G and P/B are often interchangeable at this time in the records, so are T/D. I always look for the corresponding letters when searching for entries. As for Dorothea Hlach, she is the grandmother of the child and that is how far back the entries go; if you look at the other entries, they all only list the grandmother. I guess you'll have find the marriage record to get to her parents.