Help find information Richard Armstrong & Mary or Margaret McCleary.

+2 votes
180 views
Hi.
If any could help with any information on Richard and Mary/ Margaret
They married on the 4th Jun 1868 in Castleconnor Co Sligo.
His Father name is John Armstrong.  And hers is Robert McCleary.

Richard may have died in Canada in 1921.
in Genealogy Help by Marie Devaney G2G1 (1.3k points)
edited by Marie Devaney
Do you know what year Richard Armstrong was born? Was he born in Ireland? There are a number of men named Richard Armstrong who were born in Ireland and lived in Canada.
He was born abt 1833 in the Sligo area. He went to Canada 2 years before he died

4 Answers

+2 votes

Ricahrd Armstrong

Ontario Deaths and Overseas Deaths, 1939-1947

Name Ricahrd Armstrong
Event Type Death
Event Date 26 Oct 1921
Event Place York, Momico, Ontario, Canada
Gender Male
Age 88
Birth Year (Estimated) 1833
Father's Name John Armstrong
Mother's Name Bessie Carr

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

Ontario Deaths, 1869-1937 and Overseas Deaths, 1939-1947

Reference ID p 233
GS Film number 1863546
Digital Folder Number 4171538
Image Number 1137

Citing this Record

"Ontario Deaths, 1869-1937 and Overseas Deaths, 1939-1947," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JK8G-RN5 : 11 December 2014), Ricahrd Armstrong, 26 Oct 1921; citing York, Momico, Ontario, Canada, p 233, Archives of Ontario, Toronto; FHL microfilm 1,863,546.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Thank you Frank.
Can't be sure this is the right Richard Armstrong. This one was estimated to have been born in 1833. Since the marriage took place in 1868, 35 years later.
+2 votes

Maybe one of these is the right person. 

Richard Armstrong

Canada Census, 1871

birth:

1836

Ireland

residence:

1871

Haldimand, West Northumberland, Ontario, Canada

other:

Catharine Armstrong, Jane Armstrong, James Armstrong, Richard Armstrong

 

Richard Armstrong

Canada Census, 1871

birth:

1839

Ireland

residence:

1871

Morris, North Huron, Ontario, Canada

other:

Hester Armstrong, Anne Armstrong

 

Richard Armstrong

Canada Census, 1871

birth:

1797

Ireland

residence:

1871

Oso, Addington, Ontario, Canada

 

 

Richard Armstrong

Canada Census, 1871

birth:

1834

Ireland

residence:

1871

Aylwin, Ottawa West, Quebec, Canada

other:

John Armstrong, Robet Armstrong, Margaret Armstrong, Rebeca Armstrong

 

Richard Armstrong

Head

Canada Census, 1891

birth:

1840

Ireland

residence:

1891

Morris, Huron East, Ontario, Canada

 

 

Richard Armstrong

Head

Canada Census, 1891

birth:

1833

Ireland

residence:

1891

Aylwin, Ottawa, Quebec, Canada

 

 

Richard S Armstrong

Head

Canada Census, 1911

birth:

February 1840

Ireland

residence:

1911

Huron East Sub-Districts 1-21, Ontario, Canada

spouse:

Mariah J Armstrong

child:

Alexander Armstrong

 

Richard Armstrong

Father-in-law

Canada Census, 1911

birth:

September 1830

Ireland

residence:

1911

Wright Sub-Districts 1-7, Quebec, Canada

child:

Rebecca Begley

other:

William Begley, Cecil Begley, Archie Begley, David Begley, Dora Begley, Bertha Begley...

 

Richard Armstrong

Head

Canada Census, 1901

birth:

1840

Ireland

residence:

31 March 1901

Huron (east/est), Ontario, Canada

immigration:

1842

 
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)


This one was born in 1833:

Richard Armstrong

Head

Canada Census, 1891

birth:

1833

Ireland

residence:

1891

Aylwin, Ottawa, Quebec, Canada

+2 votes

 

Richard Armstrong

Canada Census, 1891

Name Richard Armstrong
Gender Male
Age 58
Relationship to Head of Household Head
Birth Year (Estimated) 1833
Birthplace Ireland
Marital Status Married
Religion Free Church
Province Quebec
District Ottawa
District Number 175
Sub-District Aylwin
Affiliate Film Number 30953_148213
  •  
  •  
  • No image available

Canada Census, 1891

Citing this Record

"Canada Census, 1891," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MW54-GZM : 13 November 2014), Richard Armstrong, Aylwin, Ottawa, Quebec, Canada; Public Archives, Ottawa, Ontario; Library and Archives Canada film number 30953_148213.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)

This looks like the right couple with daughter, Francis b 1870.

Richard Armstrong

mentioned in the record of Frances

Name Richard Armstrong
gender Male
Wife Margaret Mccleary
Daughter Frances

Other information in the record of Frances

from Ireland Births and Baptisms

Name Frances
Gender Female
Christening Place 554, TOBERCURRY, SLIGO, IRE
Birth Date 20 Jul 1870
Birthplace Tobercurry, Sligo, Ire
Father's Name Richard Armstrong
Mother's Name Margaret Mccleary
  •  
  •  
  • No image available

Ireland Births and Baptisms, 1620-1881

Indexing Project (Batch) Number C70142-5
System Origin Ireland-VR
GS Film number 101213
Reference ID 2:SQ4C8M

Citing this Record

"Ireland Births and Baptisms, 1620-1881," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F5F2-M89 : 8 December 2014), Richard Armstrong in entry for Frances, 20 Jul 1870; citing Tobercurry, Sligo, Ire, reference 2:SQ4C8M; FHL microfilm 101,213.

+2 votes

familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F5VK-DB9

 

familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FGZV-9LT 

 

familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FPNC-6FH

 

familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FPQ8-1RM 

 

familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FPQF-44Z 

 

 

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Thank you