Help from a data doctor on an error

+4 votes
100 views
Can someone with a bit more experience with profiles and wikitree style help me.   I have an adopted profile that shows up on my error report with an error 831 multiple duplicate lines  Jacobsen-83 an I'm having problems reading the code.   Thanks in advance.
WikiTree profile: Elias Jacobsen
in Genealogy Help by Cindi Clark G2G6 Mach 1 (19.0k points)
recategorized by Steve Schmidt
Hi Cindi,

I don't know for sure but it could be very well making reference to the lines under Occupation and Residence as you notice it repeats year dates in succession. It could also be information stated under Marriage where it repeats "child" in succession. Basically I believe the data error is asking you to look over the profile and do a thorough check. I however don't see any lines repeated. That would give reason for alarm however maybe someone else will notice something I have not.

Best regards
This is what it said on the info column in the error report but I still didn't see the duplicate info.   I appreciate you taking a look at it for me.

 

Address: Family History Library Build...
: Address: Utah State Archives & Record...
: Author: Sundby (Copenhagen, Sokkelund...
: Author: Utah Division of Archives & R...
: Author: Utah Government, History of U...
: Name: Family History Library Building
: Name: Utah State Archives & Records S...
: Publication: http://archives.utah.gov...
: Publication: http://history.utah.gov/...
: Text: Images of Utah death certificat...
: Text: Parish Registers - Parish & Cit...
: Text: We are located in the 1910 Rio ...
: Title: \i Utah Historical Society, \i...
: Title: Digital Images of Death Certif...
: Title: Parish Registers 1880-1885. Fa...
:: Call Number: http://history.utah.gov...
:: Name: Utah State Archives & Records ...
::: Page: Death Records, death certifi...

2 Answers

+3 votes
I believe it is because there are multiple rows/lines/paragraphs that start with the same words.

Example from the profile:

Immigration: from Liverpool England
Immigration: on ship Herto" & Cato"

You could just put them under a heading

==Immigration==

Liverpool England - then the details
On ship Herto & Cato  then the details

Usually I look for the things that are the similar and bundle them together.

This is a good place to look for help.  This profile probably needs to be more like the longer sample than the simple sample on the page.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Biographies
by Susan McNamee G2G6 Mach 4 (45.1k points)
I looked again for the items that you suggested and did some editing.  I'll see if that did it when my report is generated next week.

Thanks
+2 votes
Cindi:  I see multiple statements about death cause, multiple addresses for the Utah state archives, ancestry and family search.  I think these are causing the error.

When I'm correcting something this complicated, I do as Susan has suggested, putting all "like" items together.  Also, I try to figure out which source is which and then make a decent source entry and use <ref name="source">stuff</ref> for all items sourced by that source, etc.

Good luck with this -- it's complicated.
by Kathy Zipperer G2G6 Pilot (314k points)
Thanks, I did go back and looked for the things that Susan suggested.   I did some editing.   I think the original profile manager used a different software and when he uploaded his GEDcom it pulled everything.   I'll see when the error report is generated next week.  Thanks