Looking for help with Jacob Edwards of the Springfield NY area.

+4 votes
120 views
Hello, I have traced my Edwards surname to Jacob Edwards of the Essex county area of New Jersey.  My paternal line is my father Thomas Francis, grandfather Thomas Francis, great grandfather Augustus, 2xG grandfather James W., 3xG grandfather Moses C., 4xG grandfather Moses C., and 5xG grandfather Jacob.  Jacob married Feitji (Effie or Affie ) Spier about 1746 around what is now known as Clifton.  Based on the birth dates of Jacob’s children I would place his birth between 1710 and 1735.

 

Jacob is my brick wall.  Because of the “Edwards Legacy” confusion, there are a lot of trees with conflicting information.  I am trying to locate records that can help identify Jacob and his parentage.  Almost everything I have come across, to this point in time, points to the north eastern corner of New Jersey which includes Essex, Union, Passaic and Bergen counties.  Specifically Springfield, Livingston and Northfield NJ.  I am currently reviewing grave sites and trying to contact those counties for birth, death, tax and land records.  I have tested Y-111 STR and verified to haplogroup I-M253 Z58>Z138>S2293>S6277 and my autosomal test with Ancestry.com. The sites with my kit IDs are: GEDMatch Kit: A203595 and T548074

FTDNA Kit: 636832

 

If anyone can help with records or knowledge they may have, I would certainly appreciate your assistance with my search for verifiable information.
in Genealogy Help by Tom Edwards G2G Crew (410 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
If Jacob Edwards father is John Edwards born in Wales one of these could be the father:

John Edwards
Wales, Montgomeryshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
baptism:
13 April 1704
Kerry, Montgomeryshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Montgomeryshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
baptism:
22 February 1707
Kerry, Montgomeryshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Montgomeryshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
baptism:
17 October 1708
Kerry, Montgomeryshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Montgomeryshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
baptism:
20 September 1713
Kerry, Montgomeryshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Montgomeryshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
birth:
8 February 1704
baptism:
13 February 1704
Llandysilio, Montgomeryshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Montgomeryshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
birth:
26 October 1709
baptism:
30 October 1709
Llansanffraid-Ym-Mechain, Montgomeryshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Montgomeryshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
baptism:
4 October 1701
Newtown, Montgomeryshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Radnorshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
baptism:
7 April 1716
Llanbadarn Fawr, Radnorshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales Births and Baptisms, 1541-1907
christening:
12 December 1717
HOLT, DENBIGH, WALES
residence:
Holt, Denbighshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales Births and Baptisms, 1541-1907
christening:
12 December 1717
Holt, Denbigh, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Denbighshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
birth:
29 December 1714
baptism:
3 January 1714
Chirk, Denbighshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Denbighshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
baptism:
6 October 1711
Ruabon, Denbighshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Denbighshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
baptism:
30 October 1712
Ruabon, Denbighshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Denbighshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
baptism:
11 March 1713
Ruabon, Denbighshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Denbighshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
baptism:
15 April 1712
Holt, Denbighshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Denbighshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
birth:
20 September 1707
baptism:
27 September 1707
Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Denbighshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
birth:
13 January 1705
baptism:
24 January 1705
Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Denbighshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
birth:
11 August 1712
baptism:
August 1712
Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Denbighshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
birth:
19 August 1712
baptism:
23 August 1712
Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
John Edwards
Wales, Denbighshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912
birth:
17 August 1714
baptism:
18 August 1714
Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
selected by Tom Edwards
Thanks!  This list is just far enough outside the box I am in to give me something to work on.  Everything I have run into to date has holes and can not be confirmed without concrete records.  I have come to doubt some of the info in DAR and SAR as well as fidagrave.com.....This list you have presented hopefully can provide the right piece of the puzzle.

Best Regards

Tom Edwards
This list is the result of entering the name, John Edwards, and the country Wales and an estimate or guestimate of John Edwards birth year range. It's the first page only. There must be a lot of men named John Edwards living in Wales. There could easily be several more pages of them.
It's the idea that I appreciate.  I was to focused on Jacob and uncertain about the unknown of the father.  I just needed to wake up and explore the possibles.  Thanks!
+2 votes

S/O John Edwards

Jacob Edwards

Birth:  Aug. 8, 1731
Swansea, Wales
Death:  Mar. 12, 1813
Livingston
Essex County
New Jersey, USA
image
S/O John Edwards, he married Effie Spier Jan 18,1746 Acquankononk NJ.
Served as a Private in the Revolutionary War 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Effie Spier Edwards (1728 - 1765)
 
 Children:
  John Edwards (1746 - 1828)*
  Gilbert Edwards (1750 - 1780)*
  Moses C. Edwards (1756 - 1827)*
  Aaron Edwards (1756 - 1804)*
  Effie Edwards Kent (1757 - 1797)*
  Nathaniel Edwards (1761 - 1811)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Caldwell Presbyterian Churchyard 
Caldwell
Essex County
New Jersey, USA
 
Created by: DSON1492
Record added: Jun 24, 2011 
Find A Grave Memorial# 71895459
Jacob Edwards
Added by: Roseann Bromley
 
Jacob Edwards
Added by: Roseann Bromley
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Thank you so much for responding.  Your names match what I have found so far.  I have had conflicting info for the father of Jacob that points to John Edwards and Mary Dibble his mother.  SAR and DAR have info that references both those names as well.  The birth dates given for John and Mary's Jacob was 1720.  The birth date on the markers calculates to 1731 with a death date of 1813.  I've been in contact with the Caldwell Pres. Church and they indicate that they have no record of Jacob Edwards.  The church has photographed all the historic markers and the photo you have does not match their anything they have.  They have no idea where the photo on the web came from.  I also have the same photo you have.  I checked a little deeper and found the same photo listed for Jacob Edwards "Jr" b 1763 and d 1843.  I have not been able to resolve these conflicts.  The marker photo you have may have come from (I think it was Roseland Cemetery) another nearby cemetery.  

I'm new at this but I'm dubious of much of what I have come across concerning my records for Jacob.  I'd like to get your opinion on what you have come across in your search.

Thanks again for taking time to respond.

Best Regards

Tom Edwards