I saw you answered a question about me? what was it?

+4 votes
145 views
I went to relationship finder, and found my relationship to one of the Presidents, and went back 30 generations, how do I get it to read out on a page, instead of just looking at it, I used to be able to get the 30 generations layed out on one page?

Dona Floyd Kimmons

[Email Removed]
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Floyd G2G6 (9.3k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
What president ?
Dona, if you want to join the US Presidents Project please use the link that I gave you in the email.   Or go to the project and follow the directions.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:US_Presidents

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Dona,

I not sure exactly which question your making reference to it seems like you may be asking 2 separate questions.

To find the question that you was posted in you can find that here

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/419797/i-created-the-floyd-one-name-study-how-do-i-join-the-group-

If your asking about the Relationship finder you can find that here however I not sure what you mean by the 30 generations on one page

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Special:Relationship

Best regards
by Steve Schmidt G2G6 Pilot (362k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
0 votes
When I use Relationship Finder to check my 30-generation relationship to a president, I still get a single page that displays the generations. For example: https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:Relationship&action=calculate&person1_name=Washington-11&person2_name=Smith-62120

Are you not seeing that sort of thing?
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Oops! That link doesn't go to the full 30-generation list. The "30 generations" button needs to be pushed to get there. https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:Relationship&action=calculate&person1_name=Roosevelt-1&person2_name=Smith-62120 is an example of a page that does display the relationship list.

Regardless, you should be able to get that kind of display for a 30-generation relationship search, then either print the page or save it as a PDF.
And whether it's a 15-generation list or a 30-generation list, there's a button at the bottom of the screen to "GET SHAREABLE IMAGE." If you click that button, WikiTree will generate a PNG image file that shows your relationship to the president, all one one page.