Shared Photo: Laura in basketball uniform

+7 votes
119 views

My Grandmother, Laura Izella (Curtis) Underwood in her basketball uniform, 1910, Live Oak High School, Watson, Livingston, Louisianana

From one of our family historians:

"Laura Curtis Underwood in her basketball uniform. (Big LO on the collar). It was blue wool, an ankle-length pleated skirt with a middy blouse with elbow-length sleeves. They wore black stockings and high-top shoes. And they played outside on a DIRT court! ... It was in 1910. The girls were not thought to be strong enough to run up and down the court, so the team was made up of 6 players. Three guards stayed on one end, and three forwards on the other. At some point I think they allowed one player to play on the full court. I guess since it didn't kill HER they decided that everyone could do it."

The story about the girl who was eventually allowed to run full court refers to my aunt Julia Lee (Fugler) Underwood, circa 1948.

Curtis-8114-1.jpg

This photo hung in our home all my life, and other of my aunts and uncles had copies in their homes as well.

Click here for the image details page.

WikiTree profile: Laura Curtis
in The Tree House by Mark Gunter G2G5 (5.3k points)
What a neat photo!

Nearly two years "late," but in Iowa, girls' basketball used that same divided court with 3 guards and 3 forwards format into the 1960s.  Neither guards nor forwards could cross the center line.  Personal observation.

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Wonderful photo of Laura in basketball uniform, she really look adorable

And thank you for sharing the story about the photo
by Susan Laursen G2G Astronaut (2.8m points)
selected by Mark Gunter
Thank you Mark that was kind of you wish you a great day
+4 votes
Thanks for sharing Mark.
by John Susnir G2G6 Pilot (108k points)
+1 vote
Great photo and great story! Thanks.
by Bart Triesch G2G6 Pilot (253k points)