Seeking Input from G2G Members: "Top 10 Most Common Questions in G2G?"

+21 votes
488 views

Please help us form a list of the 10 most commonly asked questions posted here in the G2G forum.  We plan on making improvements in our ability to respond to similar questions in the future, and in how we share information on these topics with newer members.

What questions do you see repeated most often in G2G?

Anything you have to add is appreciated such as what the best answers to those questions should include or where they can be found.

Thank you very much!

 

in The Tree House by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (605k points)
Is there going to be a G2G FAQ? That would be a great thing!
I still think it would be a great thing I have asked a similar question back awhile ago

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/362802/frequently-asked-questions?show=362825#a362825
I'm working on it :)
Yay!

All my suggestions are already suggested.

But Yay!

23 Answers

+22 votes
"I need a pre-certified 1500 to help...."
by John Susnir G2G6 Pilot (108k points)
Thanks John!
"How can I find information on..."

Yes, I've seen "I need a pre-certified 1500 to help...." a great deal, but have only been able to help out on a few, generally because of a lack of good sources.

+19 votes
Questions that don't have enough time frame or location information in order to research a relevant answer.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Thank you Frank!
+28 votes
I have done next to nothing in developing any information and can't even prove I'm related to my parents.  Yet I know that my ggggggg grandfather was royal and an advisor to the Kings.  Can I dump an unsourced Ancestry.com GEDCOM and disappear? (That's not exactly how they word their question but if one sorts through the rhetoric that's about it.)  :D
by Vincent Piazza G2G6 Pilot (241k points)
Ha!

Thanks Vincent!
+17 votes
How can I find information on ......... Born in ...........
by Richard Devlin G2G6 Pilot (275k points)
That is common,

Thank you Richard!
+16 votes
Every time I enter this birthdate, and save it, it disappears ????

Answered a few of them  turns out they are using 31 September... 31 June etc.
by Dave Welburn G2G6 Pilot (111k points)
edited by Dave Welburn
Thank you David!
+23 votes
One I see alot is "How to delete a photo?"

answer is found here:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Photos_FAQ#How_do_you_remove_or_delete_a_photo.3F
by Dorothy Barry G2G Astronaut (2.5m points)
Thank you Dorothy, I was especially hoping on your input and will confer with you after collecting all the suggestions too :)
+20 votes
I have 14000 members in my tree on Ancestry/My Heritage site, how to I upload them to Wikitree???

 

Start typing ....   lol
by Dave Welburn G2G6 Pilot (111k points)
Nice... thanks Dave!
ROTFLMAO
LOL  Great answer and that is exactly what I did!!  I started typing!!
+29 votes
Why has half the bio disappeared?  (ref tag error)

Why does it still say unsourced after I've added sources?  (you have to delete the template yourself)

Why isn't this profile connected to Kevin Bacon?  (Wait for the next update)

Why is this error still showing after I've fixed it? (ditto)

Why doesn't the Relationship Finder show...?  (too many generations)

I've imported my gedcom, why can't I see it?  (you need to connect yourself to your parents)
by RJ Horace G2G6 Pilot (565k points)
Can I do a search by location?

How do I go to a profile when I know the WikiTree ID?
This profile is PPP, how do I know which project?
These are the best suggestions yet... thanks RJ!
I was going to add RJ's question - I've imported my gedcom, why can't I see it?  The other answer is they only uploaded it and it's waiting for them to approve it, or for wikitree to approve it before importing.
Great list, RJ.

Also:

Why doesn't my DNA test data (or haplogroup) show up on my family member's profile? (Several possible answers: You need to wait 24-48 hours for the next update OR Because your mtDNA or yDNA haplogroup data came from a company that WikiTree doesn't recognize for that kind of data, you need to use "Other mtDNA test" or "Other yDNA test" to enter your information OR you need to connect yourself to your parents.)

What do the choices ("skip", "match", etc.) on my Gedcompare report mean?
Why won't it save the date?  (no 31st April)

Why can't I do anything?  (you aren't logged in)

How do I go to a profile when I know the WikiTree ID?

How do I add a second wife?

How do I delete a profile?
+18 votes
Dorothy beat me to it with how to delete a photo, but that's near the top of the list.  Also, how do I delete a profile I created in error?  And why don't the sources I entered show up on the profile?
by Dennis Barton G2G6 Pilot (385k points)
Thanks Dennis!
+18 votes
How do I upload my tree to your site.
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Definitely... thank you Doug!
+20 votes
How do I add my DNA to my profile.
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
A particular subgroup of the DNA questions comes from folks who think they need to upload their raw data.
+20 votes
I made a mistake, how do I delete a person?
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+19 votes
How do I connect my tree to the big tree?
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+16 votes
Can I prove my connections to ancestors through DNA testing? (Or a version of that question.
by George Churchill G2G6 Mach 8 (86.4k points)
Thank you George!
+17 votes

 

Some questions I'd like to propose to be considered:

I imported a GEDCOM, I can't see my family tree.

... biological or adoptive parents?

Unknown birth and death dates.

Is (person) a notable?

Merge completed but still shown as pending.

How to volunteer?

Sources not showing on public view.

 

by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Pilot (675k points)

Outstanding list Rubén, thank you! 

Keith, if it's not too late:

Where can I find my WikiTree ID?

How do I locate/find a profile when only the WikiTree ID is known?

+14 votes
by Steve Schmidt G2G6 Pilot (361k points)
Yes, of course.  Thank you Steven!
+14 votes
This might make the board "What does this Data doctor error mean"

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Data_Doctors#Description_of_Errors

It's becoming less and less but might stump a few
by Steve Schmidt G2G6 Pilot (361k points)
edited by Steve Schmidt
Good one!
+14 votes
Why can't I add (edit) a person - usually a Newbie, who is still a guest.

How do I delete a profile?

I uploaded a gedcom, where are my sources or why don't my sources show?

I added a source but it doesn't show up after I save? (usually has to do with reference tags)

Why do I have to wait a month to merge if managers don't respond?

The PM didn't respond, or hasn't been active in xxx time, to my request/question etc.  Usually needs info on how to report an unresponsive manager.

What is the meaning of this abbreviation- PM, PPP, LNAB, CLN, PGM, etc.

Not really questions: But very frequent:

..... is a wonderful wikitreer.

Shared photo of ....
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (730k points)
Thank you Chris!
+8 votes
I don't understand how to add a tag...

(That was where I got lost when I joined).
by I O G2G6 Pilot (224k points)
+8 votes
What’s the correct Category for XYZ?
by Robert Hvitfeldt G2G6 Pilot (138k points)