Looking for any John Patrick Rose and Clara Mae (Blackmon) from Canada. Any info from ZY YEO would be helpful

+3 votes
73 views
in Genealogy Help by Melissa Rauh G2G4 (4.6k points)
Hi Melissa,

What does ZY YEO mean?

Thank you :)
Short for his first name

4 Answers

+2 votes

John Patrick Rose

British Columbia Death Registrations

Name John Patrick Rose
Event Type Death
Event Date 05 Aug 1974
Event Place Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Gender Male
Age 87
Marital Status Widowed
Birth Date 29 Nov 1886
Birth Year (Estimated) 1887
Birthplace Frankfurt, Ontario
Father's Name Henry Rose
Mother's Name Anne Mccambridge
Spouse's Name Clara Mae Blackmon

Citing this Record

"British Columbia Death Registrations, 1872-1986; 1992-1993", database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FLB2-BJL : 13 April 2017), John Patrick Rose, 1974.

link

 

by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (605k points)
+2 votes

John Rose

mentioned in the record of Effie Clara Rose

Name John Rose
Sex Male
Wife Clara May Blackmon
Daughter Effie Clara Rose

Other information in the record of Effie Clara Rose

from British Columbia Death Registrations

Name Effie Clara Rose
Event Type Death
Event Date 13 Jun 1939
Event Place Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Gender Female
Age 15
Marital Status Single
Birth Date 15 Oct 1923
Birth Year (Estimated) 1924
Birthplace Edmonton, Alberta
Father's Name John Rose
Mother's Name Clara May Blackmon

Citing this Record

"British Columbia Death Registrations, 1872-1986; 1992-1993", database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FLLM-W1S : 13 April 2017), John Rose in entry for Effie Clara Rose, 1939.

link

 

by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (605k points)
+2 votes

John Patrick Rose

mentioned in the record of Henry Blackman Rose

Name John Patrick Rose
Sex Male
Wife Clara Blackman
Son Henry Blackman Rose

Other information in the record of Henry Blackman Rose

from British Columbia Death Registrations

Name Henry Blackman Rose
Event Type Death
Event Date 08 Sep 1958
Event Place Bridge Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Gender Male
Age 43
Marital Status Married
Birth Date 15 May 1915
Birth Year (Estimated) 1915
Birthplace Edmonton, Alberta
Father's Name John Patrick Rose
Mother's Name Clara Blackman
Spouse's Name Margaret Allen Parker

Citing this Record

"British Columbia Death Registrations, 1872-1986; 1992-1993", database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FLRX-528 : 13 April 2017), John Patrick Rose in entry for Henry Blackman Rose, 1958.

link

 

by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (605k points)
+2 votes

I'm including this because it says ZY:

 

Clara May Blackman

Ontario Births

Name Clara May Blackman
Event Type Birth
Event Date 21 Jan 1891
Event Place Owen Sound, Grey, Ontario, Canada
Gender Female
Father's Name Zy Anderson Blackman
Mother's Name Sarah Jane Yea
Certificate Number 15834

Citing this Record

"Ontario Births, 1869-1912," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FM7K-DM4 : 15 January 2016), Clara May Blackman, 21 Jan 1891; citing Birth, Owen Sound, Grey, Ontario, Canada, citing Archives of Ontario, Toronto; FHL microfilm 1,846,443.

link

 

by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (605k points)

Same girl:

 

Clara M Blackmon

Canada Census, 1911

Name Clara M Blackmon
Event Type Census
Event Date 1911
Event Place Edmonton Sub-Districts 1-61, Alberta, Canada
Gender Female
Age (Estimated) 20
Marital Status Single
Relationship to Head of Household Daughter
Birth Date Jan 1891
Birthplace Ontario

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Ly A Blackmon Head M 56 Ontario
Sarah J Blackmon Wife F 54 Ontario
Clara M Blackmon Daughter F 20 Ontario
Henry Croft Lodger M   England
Mary Forsley Lodger F 20 England
Maggie Forsley Lodger F 29 England

Citing this Record

"Recensement du Canada de 1911," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:276D-2LY : 2 March 2015), Clara M Blackmon in entry for Ly A Blackmon, 1911; citing Census, Edmonton Sub-Districts 1-61, Alberta, Canada, Library and Archives of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario; FHL microfilm 2,417,652.

link