I'm unsure how to get my tree and sources and dna that might help your research.

+5 votes
175 views
I am new and unsure how to get mygedmatchid. I had test done from ancestry. I hope that people can see my tree if I've done it right. My profIle surname is my married name. I have not done much on my husband family. My birth name is Wines I have been climbing this tree for a long time now. I hope to follow the surnames listed below. I might be able to help someone with some info about these surnames from Blueridge henderson county nc and surrounding areas. My grandmother was Hollingsworth.
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Gilbert G2G Rookie (280 points)
retagged by Liz Shifflett
Hi, Lisa.

I am afraid you will need to edit your profile so that your LNAB is Wines.  That is last name at birth.  Then leave Gilbert as current last name.  You can continue to use Lisa Gilbert here on g2g.

I don't know much about the DNA part. I assume you put in all the test results.  The potential relatives do not populate immediately.  I think it is a program that runs once a day.  Maybe, I don't really know.

Welcome

Maureen

2 Answers

+10 votes
You can download your DNA data from AncestryDNA and upload it to gedmatch.com. This will give you your gedmatch number which you can then register in the DNA section on Wikitree.

To download from Ancestry go to Settings on your DNA page.

Advantages of putting your DNA on gedmatch are that it has some analysis tools which are not available on Ancestry's own site and will give you access some matches who have tested with other companies.
by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (630k points)
+5 votes
I'm not sure what you mean about people being able to see your tree. The only profile you've entered in WikiTree is your own. As Maureen said, please change your Last Name at Birth to Wines. Put your married name, Gilbert, in the 'current last name field'. Then add profiles for your parents, their parents, etc. until you can connect up to profiles of your ancestors who are already here on WikiTree. As Lynda said, once you have your GEDmatch ID from gedmatch.com add that to the information about your DNA test you've already entered on WikiTree. Within 24 hours your DNA test information will display on the profiles of the family you've connected to yourself on WikiTree.

It may help for you to read through the WikiTree tutorial:https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:How_to_Start_Climbing_Our_Tree
by Kay Wilson G2G6 Pilot (183k points)