Come help the Anywherers keep going after the Thons

+9 votes
180 views

Take a look at the link:

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/432441/did-you-lead-team-for-one-the-thons-keep-the-team-spirit-going?show=434915#c434915

WikiTree is going to keep the spirit of the Thons going. Such a great opportunity to make WikiTree even greater than it is now!

If you don't have a team yet check out our team page, Anywherers. It's opened and ready for new members.

If you want to help WikiTree improve at your own pace without feeling like you are letting the team down, then this is the team for you. If you are interested just answer the question below and then ask to be on the trusted list for our page:

To join the trusted list follow this link

https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Space:Anywherers&action=joinnetwork

or go to the privacy tab on the Anywherers page and click on the link under Join this List.

All are welcomed!

Source-A-Thon 2016: Anywherers
Source-A-Thon 2016: Anywherers

Come and join us!

 

WikiTree profile: Space:Anywherers
in The Tree House by Pat Credit G2G6 Mach 7 (72.1k points)
retagged by Pat Credit
The Choice is yours: Do one, some or all:

1. Set your own goals!

2. Make your own challenges!

3. Participate in challenges with others!

 

Then work at your own pace to achieve your goals and be a winner in your own challenges or compete with others by participating in the challenges of your choice.

 

The only way not to be a winner in Anywherers is not to participate!
If the group agrees, we could use this page as a chat room. Comments to the quest can be chatting with the group. Comments to an answer can be chatting with an individual.

To be included just answer the question.

Congratulations on getting your team going again, Anywheres. If any of you participate in the Saturday Sourcing Sprints, be sure to let me know your team name. I'll add it to the tracking sheet when I add the totals Monday.

Shameless plug - 5 August Saturday Sourcing Sprint!

Thank you, Debi.
Sorry I've not been around. If daily life isn't enough to be stressed out over, then add closing out the affairs of a deceased sibling is over the top.

Did everyone remember to add ANYWHERERS to their list of tags? I just did.
Thanks for the reminder Pat!  I just added it to my tags today.
I would like to remain on the team after the Source-a-thon is over.  Will you be able to move me back here from Merry Moppers?  :(  I hope so.
You're still on the team. You are only on loan to the Merry Moppers because the "powers that be" put you there just for SAT2017.
Great!  Just checking.  Thank you! :)

6 Answers

+5 votes
I'm in. Please add me to the Trusted List for the Anywherers page.
by Karen Lorenz G2G6 Mach 4 (42.7k points)

Welcome to the Anywherers!

To join the trusted list follow this link

https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Space:Anywherers&action=joinnetwork

or go to the privacy tab on the Anywherers page and click on the link under Join this List.

 

+4 votes
I'll join the chat room!
by Pat Credit G2G6 Mach 7 (72.1k points)

I was on cloud nine when Brickwall Comes Down for Charles W Summers until amongst the ruins that, not 1, not 2, but 21 more brickwalls needed to be knocked down. He is the grandfather of my paternal grandmother.

It's still PARTY TIME! The work can begin another day!

+4 votes
Thanks Pat! I'm in.
by Jacqueline Girouard G2G6 Mach 5 (53.5k points)
Good to have you with us!
+4 votes
Thanks Pat! I'll join the chat room.
by Sondra Marshall G2G6 Mach 2 (21.6k points)
Great, now I have 3 to chat with. do I hear 4? :)

I've been working on adding grandchildren of  my 5GGF and that's not even on my list. Somehow I got distracted from correcting errors on my error report and just had to work on this family, the aunts and uncles of those I had errors to fix. That's why I only got 7 corrections done.

 

Am I the only one with this distraction problem!
Same problem here, my distraction has been with a couple unconnected Civil War vets who needed wife, children, parents etc added.  

Just realized I really need to spend some time figuring out how to access and use the error reports too.

Sondra, I'm glad I'm not the only one!

There is an error report available on the drop down menu "My WikiTree", however, I usually use the link that I bookmarked in by browser:

http://wikitree.sdms.si/default.htm

It's more flexible. One option I don't use is for Watchlist because it takes you to an apps server that requires you to log in again to an UNSECURED connection that may compromise login information.

Thanks Pat!

Wow, lots of Find a Grave related errors...some great suggestions there too about naming and locations.  Okay, off I go!
you know, the chat is 3/4 of the reason behind my spreadsheet for the data doctor challenges.
+1 vote
Sign me up!
by Zachary Smith G2G6 Mach 2 (20.5k points)
Added to trusted list - sorry for the delay - having technical problems - just got e-mails from yesterday! My internet connection has been unstable.
+1 vote
I will join.
by Jim Parsons G2G6 Mach 1 (10.6k points)
Added to trusted list