Help find information on james monroe ross.

+2 votes
60 views
Lived in East Texas. Near Center, Texas.
WikiTree profile: James Ross
in Genealogy Help by Janet Pope G2G Crew (930 points)
retagged by Doug Lockwood
It will be easier for folks to help you if you provide more information, including timeframe.

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Name: J. M. Ross
Age: 28
Birth Date: Abt 1852
Birthplace: Texas
Home in 1880: Shelby, Shelby, Texas, USA
Dwelling Number: 48
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Self (Head)
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Nannie Ross
Father's Birthplace: Tennessee
Mother's Birthplace: Mississippi
Occupation: Farmer
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
J. M. Ross 28
Nannie Ross 18
Booty Ross 9/12

 

<!-- Source Information Partial View -->

Source Citation

Year: 1880; Census Place: Shelby, Shelby, Texas; Roll: 1326; Family History Film: 1255326; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 087

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+2 votes
Texas Death Certificate 62154-2218 James M. Ross born June 4 1882

died Dec 29 1936,Died of Pelegra,Worked in Broom factory,Wfes name

Beulaha Penn, Father Frank Ross,mother Elizabeth Sulver.Buried Southland Cemetary,Prairie Texas.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (914k points)
+4 votes
Name: James Ross
Age: 8
Birth Year: abt 1852
Gender: Male
Birth Place: Texas
Home in 1860: Beat 10, Shelby, Texas
Post Office: Truits Store
Family Number: 138
Value of real estate: View image
Household Members:
Name Age
R R Ross 22
Elizabeth Ross 40
Booker Ross 12
Amanda Ross 10
James Ross 8
Harriet Ross 4
Perry Ross 3

 

<!-- Source Information Partial View -->

Source Citation

Year: 1860; Census Place: Beat 10, Shelby, Texas; Roll: M653_1304; Page: 435; Family History Library Film: 805304

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+4 votes
Son of William Ross
Husband of Nannie Mize Ross

J. M. Ross of Center died at 1:30 on Wednesday, November 20, 1918. He had been in ill health for some time, with stomach cancer. He had resided in Center all his life.

Rev. F. L. Hall conducted the religious services, which had been postponed because of "extreme bad weather," at the family home on Shelbyville Street. Survivors included his wife, 7 sons, and 2 daughters. One son, Lewis Ross, was wired at Camp Travis about his father's death.

Mr. Ross was a member of the Methodist Church. He was interred at Fairview Cemetery.

Sources:

Obituary, The Champion, November 27, 1918, reprinted in Mildred Cariker Pinkston, Obituaries of Early Pioneers, Shelby County, Texas, Center: Center Printing Co., 1983, I:87

Source: Mangum Funeral Home files, Center, Shelby Co, TX

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=ROSS&GSpartial=1&GSbyrel=all&GSst=46&GScntry=4&GSsr=2601&GRid=24944976&
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)