Something Odd in G2G? Answered question didn't bump to the top

+8 votes
146 views

When someone answers an old question, it should go to the head of the G2G list until it gets pushed down the list by the next question. It's 2:41 EDT. The top question is how do I merge my tree with another? asked 1 minute ago. The bottom questions were asked 14 hours ago, 11 hours ago, 10 hours ago.

Someone answered this question Connecticut sub-project of United States History Project: How to Join 3 hours ago. It's not on the front page. It's an old question, but why didn't it bump up to the top of the list

in WikiTree Tech by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Well, naah, my experience is that on the first page of Recent G2G Q&A the questions are sorted with the most recently answered question on top, with the few not-yet-answered ones interspersed at the proper points in time.

Then if you want more than a pageful, and go to the full list of questions, they're sorted only according to time asked.

So Anne is right that the old question with a new answer should have been on the first page for a while.

by Eva Ekeblad G2G6 Pilot (402k points)
selected by Anne B
+5 votes
My experience has been that questions on the "Questions" feed are sorted by time asked/submitted, from most recent to least recent, And, "My Feed" is sorted by most recent activity to least recent activity so that a response or comment on an old question will come to the top of "My Feed" but not "Questions".

This is my experience.  Others may have different experiences.
by JT Strong G2G6 Mach 6 (65.0k points)
+4 votes
It's now quite difficult to follow G2G by relying on bumping.  Commented threads can disappear in a few hours even in the categorized lists.

I decided I'd have to use tags.  But when I made a list of tags, I started thinking I wasn't that interested in most of them really.
by Anonymous Horace G2G6 Pilot (566k points)
Well you're obviously following something or just reading like I do.
And the question definitely bumped to the top.
+1 vote

Looking at this

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/activity/house

at the time of writing, there's a "commented 4 hours ago" about 20th, and no more "commented" after that.

Amoeba Sisters says "asked 9 hours ago".  When I last looked, about 10 minutes back, it said "commented 5 hours ago".

The last 10+ items all say "asked", though obviously most of them have been answered since they were asked.  "How many unmerged matches" has been commented quite a lot, but you wouldn't know it.  {PS out of date as there's been a fresh comment)

by Anonymous Horace G2G6 Pilot (566k points)
edited by Anonymous Horace