Help with Willy Adolf Buschel b. Erfurt, Thuringia 1898 d. ? USA

+1 vote
88 views
Wiki Tree Bueschel-1

Having a very difficult time tracing my Bueschel family heritage. Grandparents immigrated from Germany and lost contact with family during the war. I only know my grandmother Johanna Keppler had 2 sisters (Irene and Herta). My grandfather turned states evidence of informer and his records were deleted after 1930.
WikiTree profile: Cindy Tucker
in Genealogy Help by Cindy Tucker G2G Rookie (160 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Brother, Max Buschel, lived in Milwaukee (1203 23rd Street) in 1921.  

Relation left behind in Erfurt, Friedrich Buschel.

https://www.libertyellisfoundation.org/passenger-details/czoxMjoiMTAwMjA1MDkwMjA1Ijs=/czo4OiJtYW5pZmVzdCI7
by JT Strong G2G6 Mach 6 (63.5k points)

Looks like Johanna married a second time to Elmer Bauer.

"United States Census, 1940," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K7VH-QR8 : accessed 2 August 2017), Johanna Bauer in household of Elmer Bauer, Ward 4, West Allis, West Allis City, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 40-103, sheet 3B, line 78, family 68, Sixteenth Census of the United States, 1940, NARA digital publication T627. Records of the Bureau of the Census, 1790 - 2007, RG 29. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2012, roll 4504.

 

 

 

Thank you for the reply on my G2G post for Buschel. I was not aware of Friedrich Buschel in Erfurt and now must try to determine if he was brother, uncle, father? I did know Grandma was remarried after grandpa disappeared with no trace and the state threatened to take the 3 boys. The biggest mystery is there are no records of my grandfather after the 1930 census in West Allis. He did not die, but never contacted my grandma or father again and was in a lot of illegal dealings.
May have been his father. He had a brother also named Max Bueschel who pwned a hunting/fishing resort in Eagle River, Wisconsin. He would be our great uncle. He had a son named Herbert and a daughter named Violet. She married Bob Strehlow. She had two sons and 2 daughters who live in Wisconsin. He and his wife, Aunt Kitty, immigrated here before our grandparents came. Herbert married Evelyn and they had two children. The son’s name was David and the daughter was Kathy. They lived near Milwaukee too.
I thank you for the information and am aware of everyone in the family and their relationship as I was very close to all relatives in Wisconsin. What makes it difficult is the fact that my Uncles took all my grandfathers medals, information, and the trunk it was in from his home in the 1940's. I believe they had contact with my grandfather and never told my dad. So painful for him over the years as family was everything to him.
+2 votes
Did not see any record Erfurt,Thuringia Germany,More than likely destroyed

during WW2.His Declaration of Intention,you may have seen.His name

construction is Erich Adolf William Bueschel.likely went by Willy.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (915k points)
Thank you; I was not aware of a declaration of intention. What type of document is it if I may ask and how can I access it? Your help is greatly appreciated.