How can you help your Family Tree DNA matches find your ancestry in WikiTree?

+9 votes
210 views
Login to your Family Tree DNA account. Then click on the myFTDNA tab.  Under your Account Settings there is Personal Profile Settings which includes a note field for Personal Information.  There you can add something like "Ancestral Tree at https://www.wikitree.com/treewidget/Roberts-7085/5

"

Sincerely, Peter
asked in The Tree House by Peter Roberts G2G6 Pilot (442k points)
edited by Darlene Athey-Hill

2 Answers

+10 votes
 
Best answer
Great suggestion, Peter! Another place on FTDNA to direct people to your WikiTree information is on the Personal Profile tab. Where you're asked to enter Earliest Known Ancestor on your Direct Paternal and Direct Maternal line, enter your information in this format: Thomas Smith: see wikitree.com/wiki/Smith-15895
answered by Kay Wilson G2G6 Pilot (154k points)
selected by Mel Lambert
Thanks, Kay, good idea.

Unfortunately, there is a length constraint on that field, so I had to use a URL shortener to make it fit.
+7 votes
Peter,  In the list of matches at gedmatch.com, in addition to links to the gedcoms people uploaded to gedmatch, there are also links to WikiTree profiles for anyone who entered their gedmatch kit number on their profile here.  Isn't that enough?  I tested at ftdna, but gedmatch seems so much better to work with, since they have results from people who tested at ancestry and 23 and me, as well as ftdna.

What additional benefit would there be to beefing up my information at ftdna?

THANX

PS  I have a specific question about interpreting match results that I'm about to post separately.
answered by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (535k points)
It is not enough because you have matches in Family Finder who don't know about WikiTree or are not in GEDmatch.  Having a link on your myFTDNA page to your ancestrial tree here allows them to see the advantages of WikiTree (e.g. not having to login to see your tree).
THANX - will do!

Also a note that FTDNA is overwhelmingly the place for surname DNA studies/projects. And since GEDmatch doesn't offer yDNA storage and comparison, if you're involved in the tracking of patrilineal DNA for a particular surname, FTDNA is where you'll be. They're current numbers include 9,649 surname DNA projects, and 627,766 yDNA records in the database.

FTDNA is great with DNA...not so much with family trees and GEDCOMs. My surname project there is a small one, but I'm moving to recommend all participants use WikiTree as the repository of record for ancestor information.