Challenge of the Week: Help clean up dates [closed]

+10 votes
1,048 views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our Data Doctors Challenge for this week?  

Aleš's "WikiTree+" data analysis has uncovered thousands of profiles with dates that need some special attention, e.g. people who lived 115+ years, or had children after they were 100, or got married before they were born, etc. Some of these are obvious typos and easy to fix. Many require research.

Here is the table of profiles with problematic dates.

After you investigate something, set the status [more info]. That will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.  

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It helps us avoid stepping on each others' toes, and it's nice to cheer each other on. Also post here if you have any questions about how to participate.

Thanks for helping!

UPDATE:

 

Top 10

For more results:

Real-time tracking results:  
See your stats  alongside other participants here.

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_It's_A_Date
closed with the note: Challenge completed
asked Aug 4 in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1,124,540 points)
closed Oct 17 by Eowyn Langholf
I'd like to help with this.
Thanks, Deborah!  It turns out the profile was an orphan, so I adopted it and corrected the LNAB.  No merge needed.
Some advice please - have a look at these 3 profiles

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Sexton-626

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Briscoe-287

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Sexton-625

If the dates & country are correct for the parents of Sexton-625 and her spouse & children are correct then clearly she needs to be detached from the "Parents" - I could not find definitive sources to prove anything.

Anyone with the authority to detach - I have left a message for the PM
Slow but sure is the key.  I won't be into the numbers thing, but will be glad to help.
I'll help.
I'm working on error 406 multiple marriages.  Sometimes I do a compare and find the merge is already proposed.  But I don't see a way to complete the merge myself (short of going to the Pending Merges section and paging through to find it).  Isn't there a way to get to that merge to get it done?  I would post a screenshot of the message (it's in a green box) but can't find a way to do that in this comment.  It might be a little late to ask this, but I'd like to know for future error cleaning.
Cindy, if it is past 30 days (when merges go into default), you can simply click the merge link at the bottom of the screen where the pending merge is sitting on the profile.  When you say green box, where are you seeing this?
Hi, Emma, probably they were less than 30 days.  Here's an example of the green box (today is the 30th day)

https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:MergePerson&user1_name=Botha-2700&user2_name=Botha-2123&action=merge
Ah, I see what you mean now.  Unfortunately, there is no way to complete a merge before the thirty day default unless both profile managers have confirmed the merge, but when both members confirm the merge, the second person to confirm is forced to immediately complete the merge.  So we have to wait for the 30 day default period :-(
At least now I know to look before even taking the next step.  Thank you.

22 Answers

+9 votes
I'm in. Working on the 407s. - Finished what I can do on the 407s. There are quite a few messy ones that I can't figure out. Mostly from bad merges.

408's for 1900's are done
answered Aug 8 by Paula Cullen G2G6 Mach 1 (12,900 points)
edited Aug 10 by Paula Cullen
+8 votes
I'm in, working on people from Scotland.
answered Aug 8 by Sheena Tait G2G6 Mach 1 (17,510 points)
+8 votes
408 in the 1700's.
answered Aug 8 by Cindy Cooper G2G6 Mach 1 (16,160 points)
+9 votes
I'm in again.  Working on NY Dates.
answered Aug 8 by Susan McNamee G2G6 Mach 1 (18,630 points)
Yahoo!  Way to go Susan :-)
+8 votes
I'll start working on the 103s in the USA.
answered Aug 8 by Dana Johnson G2G6 Mach 1 (10,160 points)
+8 votes
I'll clear up a few.
answered Aug 8 by Bob Keniston G2G6 Pilot (129,970 points)
+8 votes
I'll do a few.
finished with 101 Birth in future
answered Aug 8 by Pat Credit G2G6 Mach 3 (36,440 points)
edited Aug 8 by Pat Credit
+8 votes
I'll work on a few also.
answered Aug 8 by Karen Lorenz G2G6 Mach 1 (15,180 points)
+9 votes
I will do a few from the Netherlands.
answered Aug 8 by Jan Terink G2G6 Pilot (107,030 points)
+6 votes
I'll tackle a few 416s.
answered Aug 9 by Michelle Francis G2G3 (3,330 points)
+6 votes
Working on 408's, 1800-1899, starting at the top.
answered Aug 9 by Julie Campbell G2G6 Mach 1 (13,480 points)
+7 votes
I give this challenge a try.
answered Aug 9 by Carolyn Martin G2G6 Mach 7 (72,700 points)
Sweet!  Go Team Roses!
As I am correcting dates, I am researching and adding sources, so I can also count a lot of them on the Sorcerers Challenge.
Excellent Multitasking :-)
+6 votes
I'm also going to be working on 408 errors : )
answered Aug 9 by Jayme Arrington G2G6 Mach 5 (54,890 points)
+6 votes
working on 406
answered Aug 9 by Elizabeth Coltrane G2G6 (6,900 points)
+5 votes
I would like to assist - my first time doing this.  I am trying 104 too old in 1800.
answered Aug 10 by Nicole Duchesne G2G6 Mach 3 (33,830 points)
+6 votes
I'll get a few from profiles I watch. These can be tough for the old profiles because so many dates are guesses.
answered Aug 10 by Marty Acks G2G6 Mach 5 (58,770 points)
+3 votes
I'll try some 111s. 1900s.
answered Aug 11 by Jaki Erdoes G2G4 (4,470 points)
+5 votes

A question/suggestion for Aleš Trtnik - some of the 408 errors (multiple marriages on the same day) that I have worked on are because there are multiple spouses, the marriage date for the second+ spouse is known, so the profile manager created a placeholder profile for the first spouse. The first spouse has been an Unknown a couple times, with a marriage date of "before 11 July 1869" when the second marriage occurred on "11 July 1869". The error engine doesn't take into account "before" or "after", but it probably should.

answered Aug 11 by Julie Campbell G2G6 Mach 1 (13,480 points)
+3 votes
Thanks everybody
answered Aug 12 by Sylvia Simms G2G2 (2,950 points)
+3 votes
I'm in-- Louisiana-- better late than never!
answered Aug 12 by Stephanie Ward G2G6 Mach 1 (14,800 points)