Thank you, my question was answered.

+5 votes
90 views
My question was answered on Sanders-7946, I did what you said to do, she was my sister-in-law, not my mother in law. Now can she edit her family?

Dona Floyd Kimmons

dkimmons@[redacted].com
WikiTree profile: Sylvia Lacy
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Floyd G2G6 (9.3k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

Dona,

At this time Sylvia is a "Family member" in "pending" status.

"You get a Family Member account in one of two ways:

  1. A Wiki Genealogist adds you as a family member or friend. They include an e-mail address on your profile and you accept the invitation. (Until you accept the invitation you're considered a "pending" Family Member.)"

("Family Members" section https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Member_Types)

As soon as Sylvia accepts the invitation she should have received she is going to be able to edit the profiles she is added to their Trusted List as explained on the same help page.

"Family Members need to be on the Trusted List to edit a profile."

Hope you find helpful this information.

by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Pilot (688k points)
selected by Steve Schmidt
Thank you for your help, now she created a Profile page on herself, her own name, and I know these need to be merged, do I put the one I created in the Top Box of the Lower Box? Also, how do I know which Profiles are Open or not?

Dona Floyd Kimmons

Dona,

Before merging the profiles representing Sylvia I'd suggest to remove the e-mail address you entered on Sanders-7946 to avoid e-mail addresses conflict when merging.

When proposing the merge Sanders-9584 (ID 1) would be merged into Sanders-7946 (ID 2):

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Merging#Direction_of_a_merge


"Open" profiles are those having an open lock icon 

Privacy Level: Open (White)

After volunteering and signing the Honor Code Sylvia will become a full member and is going to be able to edit any "Open" profiles. To edit other profiles she has to be added to their Trusted List.

How do I remove the email address, I think it is wrong, I tried to delete it, and it said I would block myself out, how do I get it out?

Dona Floyd Kimmons

Dona,

It seems the e-mail address has been removed.

(https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/439283/need-help-removing-email-from-profile-trying-family-member)


In the message you're seeing when trying to remove the e-mail address "You" is not really you, "You" is Sylvia, because you're removing the e-mail address on Sylvia's profile, not removing the e-mail address of your own profile.

The e-mail addres on the profile representing Sylvia can be uneventfully removed because Sylvia is going to be logging-in to WikiTree using the e-mail address she added to the profile she created for herself.

+3 votes
In order to allow her to edit her family (the profiles that are not open) she will need to be put on the trusted list for EACH profile that you want her to be able to edit. You can go ahead and add her now to all of those profiles even before she accepts the invitation and becomes a member. That way she will be ready to go as soon as her account is confirmed.
by Richard Ryker G2G6 Mach 3 (38.5k points)
Thank you, but how do I know which Profiles are open or not?

Dona Floyd Kimmons