Help! My Categories Line Goes Red. [closed]

+8 votes
98 views
I'm trying to add the Category Kangaroo Island, South Australia to the profile Thomas-27981 . I found Kangaroo Island on the list of categories, carefully copied the format for categories, done all sorts of tweaks.  Why does it always show up red? I've seen it on other profiles and it's not red. Help!!
WikiTree profile: Mary Seymour
closed with the note: Resolved
in Policy and Style by A. T. G2G6 Mach 3 (37.7k points)
closed by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

I fixed it. It is typed in like this:

Category:Kangaroo Island

not Categories:Kangaroo Island

by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (482k points)
selected by A. T.
Thank you! Seems obvious now you mention it. And you answered with such amazing speed!
+5 votes
Someone fixed it as I was in there trying to fix it.

[[Category:Kangaroo Island, South Australia]]
by Richard Ryker G2G6 Mach 3 (38.4k points)
Thanks. You were both incredibly quick.