This is how to add helpful comments to profiles

+37 votes
456 views

WikiTree members can communicate about genealogy by using the public comment board on profiles.  This is one of many useful features offered to facilitate communication within our community and beyond.

When posting a comment on the profile of an ancestor, notable relative, or any other here are some things you can consider:

  • Who am I notifying?  Would it be better sent as a private message or posted on my personal profile instead?  Public comments can be seen by anyone online, and are emailed directly to all profile-managers.
  • What am I saying?  Will it improve the profile, find a cousin, help a cousin find me?  Does my comment have a purpose?
  • How ancient is the profile?  Comments on a great grandfather could help find 2nd cousins.  Older ancestors might have hundreds, thousands, even hundreds of thousands of living descendants; comments on these should be kept as productive as possible.
  • Is the profile of a significant, famous, or notable person?  Much like the ancient ancestor profiles, comments on notable profiles are most helpful when they aim to collaborate and improve the profile.  Relationships to these people can be indicated on our personal profiles.
  • Is it appropriate?  Does it have to do with the profile in some way?  Does it have to do with genealogy in some way?  (of course all posts should be civil, polite, not soliciting, etc... the implied basics)

Thank you for contributing and adding to our shared tree.

If you are inspired to post on a profile... go for it!

This is still WikiTree!

 

in Policy and Style by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (603k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

I did not tag this post with "leaders" (I instead had "tips") but another member wished it and now it is so  :)

Next week I will likely replace the tag as this post is meant to help newer members.

Peace to all!

* added:  tag reverted aug 7

2 Answers

+11 votes
Thanks Keith.
by John Susnir G2G6 Pilot (108k points)
+12 votes
Thanks for thinking this through and offering a reasonable, courteous and collaborative set of guidelines.

One thing I believe also should be changed is the rather-unfortunate wording of the "Are You Sure You Want to Delete This" warning that WT automatically posts when a Profile Manager who was not the comment's author decides to delete frivolous or un-needed comments.  While I agree with others who have said they want public comments to be possible on all profiles, I think Profile Managers should be able to delete them if frivolous or do not serve any clear purpose (xxx is my 7th GGrandfather).

What do others think?
by Chet Snow G2G6 Mach 4 (46.5k points)
I think your opinion and insights are always to be considered with added levity Chet.  You always share valuable information and I always appreciate it.

I think that comments like "xxx is my 7th ggrandfather" are one of the specific issue being discussed, and that some do not find it as useless or disruptive as others; there are even benefits and advantages to be considered.

My personal opinion hasn't really been decided yet :)

I'm just spreading the word and offering helpful tips as is my mission sir!

- Keith