Question of the Week: Do you belong to any lineage societies?

+10 votes
1,338 views

What did you have to do to join? 

What roadblocks did you encounter? How did you overcome them?

Tells us about your society and what you've gained from being a member.

Take a look at  the Lineage Societies category and see if your organization needs to be added.

asked Aug 11 in The Tree House by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (166,490 points)
I have joined several lineage societies, because I hope these societies will preserve my research, at least on some level. There is no guarantee that any of my descendants will be interested in doing research and this will preserve what I have done so far for anyone down the line who becomes interested. I have joined National Society Daughters of the Revolution, Society of Indiana Pioneers. First Families of Ohio, First Families of Pennsylvania. All of these claim they will preserve the application data. My local chapter of NSDAR is a wonderful group of dedicated women who cheerfully volunteer their time towards the goals of preservation, education and patriotism.
Knowing that you can and proving it may be harder than you think!
There are numerous advantages in being a member of lineage societies.  Most all of them can be categorized as historical, educational, patriotic and altruistic. All of them preserve lineages and documents of all kind and almost all are 501c3 organizations.  It is a great feeling to be at a lineage society meeting and discover a new cousin.  I started a society for Lady Godiva in 2013 called the Society of Descendants of Lady Godiva.  So, everyone who proves their lineage to her is a cousin of mine - as we all are cousins.  I can't begin to tell you all the fun we have at our meetings in Washington, DC, every April.  You can check out our web site at societyofdescendantsofladygodiva.com and view some of our newsletters.  I am a member of 28 lineage societies and all of them are a little difference, but I love all of them.  Also, it is a way to honor my ancestors, as I use a different one for each organization I join.  Of course, I supplemental applications, so that I honor more of them.  The first one I joined was Daughter of the American Revolution, and I haven't stopped joining societies.  DavineR@aol.com
Barbara, I have cousins already in DAR on 4 different family names. And if they can prove it, I can.
I am a member of DAR and DRT (Daughters of the Republic of Texas)

I have made some wonderful friends from these fine organizations.  And they both promote the study of history and genealogy.
I am a member on the National Society of Daughters of the American Revolution.  It is a great organization.  It has helped me understand more about my families role  to help our Country become independent.
Davine Roberts, I guess that makes you and I distant cousins as I can trace my lineage back to Lady Godiva. :)

How in the world do you keep up with so many functions? I think it is great you are able to, I just couldn't do it as I would not have the time.

I guess that is one reason I don't join more lineage societies- time. The newsletter I receive can be read whenever I find time and it is not very long. No meetings or commitments. :)
Well, this post has inspired me.  I went and found my 1776 era ancestor and it looks like those records have previously served to get several people into the DAR so I will start working on my application!
Lori, yes we are cousins!  I always find this exciting to hear that we know we share this wonderful lineage.  Suzanne Bass and I enjoy putting the Godiva Gazette together.  We make choices to be active or not.  We are all on different levels of activities in our life.  Right now I am the president or regent or 4 state societies in FL.  So, yes I do keep busy!  Plus, I am on nationals boards.  But, I do not feel that I have to do something in everything to which I belong.  I just take turns being active in what interests me at the time.  Of course, my favorite lineage society will always be SDLG.
In the process on SAR. No Mayflowers to my knowledge.

29 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
I am currently a member of the Society of Mayflower Descendants.   I have proved connections to two Mayflower Passengers.  It began as an attempt to prove a family story.

 

My Grannie was under the impression that we were descendants of Governor William Bradford.  I am sure it was passed down through her family tree.  

 

My Aunt was going to school at a major Big Ten university and took the family bible with this information to a professor of hers to determine authenticity.  Her professor ridiculed the thought that someone from Wisconsin could be a descendant of a Mayflower passenger (this was the 1950s).  My Grannie was devastated at the news.  Not to mention the fact that my Aunt lost the family bible in this whole process.

 

My Mother was always resentful that my her sister dashed the hopes of their Mother.  My Mother briefly did some genealogical research in her younger days but that was well before the Internet and completed some research but not too much.

 

I was intrigued by this possibility and took up the job of figuring this out.  I spend months requesting birth, death, marriage certificates and researching back to the fifth generation down.  The silver books published have the first five generations but if nobody else has proved the line, you are on your own after that; which was my situation.

 

My biggest problem was my great, great, great grandfather.  The family had moved to Illinois in the mid 1800s where he died...or so I thought.  I could not find where he was buried no matter where I looked.  I couldn't find any document as to his death location.  In frustration, I contacted the local historical society in Illinois to see if they could help.  You can pay them to do research for you on family history.  I wasn't sure how much money I wanted to invest in this but it turned out to be very reasonable.

 

What the researcher found was pretty interesting.  He found a reference to my 3x great Grandfather in a book on local history.  It turns out that he was leading wagon trains to California from Illinois (one of his sons eventually settled out there).  Court documents told much of the rest of the story.

 

The records show that someone came back from one of the wagon train expeditions and told his wife that he had died en route to California.  There was no body, just the word of this person.  I am not sure if it was sickness, or conflict related.  His wife was caught in a difficult position because nothing could be done with the estate until he was declared dead by the court.  Since there was no body, there was no proof that he was dead.  On top of that, women couldn't own property or execute a will (which existed).  

 

She went to court to have the state declare him dead.  The court wouldn't do it until they could get verification or someone respectable (probably a man) would also declare him dead.  This court fight went on for years and she eventually remarried before the local doctor was ready to also declare him dead.  This was finally enough for the court who declared him dead and appointed her the executrix of the will.  Years later, after they moved to Wisconsin and my 2x great Grandmother finally turned 18, my 3x great Grandmother was finally able to execute the final part of the will and sent a letter back to the court in Illinois to declare that she had finally and faithfully completed the will.  The court filed the letter with the case where my researcher at the local historical society found it.

 

Although he wasn't in the direct line, I included this documentation with my application in the hopes it was good enough for the society.  Luckily, they either didn't care that much because he wasn't in the direct lineage or they saw the reasonableness of my story and documentation.  

 

I'll never know what happened to my 3x great Grandfather.  He must be buried somewhere along the trail from the Midwest to California.  I always think of him when I visit the Kansas City or St. Louis area as he must have passed through those areas on his trip to California.  For all I know he ran off and started a new family!  There is just no way to ever tell.

 

Shortly after I joined, my Mother joined using my work as reference.  She was quickly accepted.  She then bought a bronze grave marker for her Mothers grave and affixed it to her headstone.  My Mother has since passed and I made sure the grave marker she bought for her own headstone, made it on hers as well.

 

 

 

I am also planning on joining several other societies.  I have most of my SAR (Sons of the Revolution) application done.  I picked an ancestor that has never been done before so that makes it more time consuming.  I probably have half a dozen others that qualify.  I am a descendant of Magna Carta signers, I could join gateway/Puritan ancestry societies, Civil War descendant societies, I am related to US Presidents and signers of the Declaration of Independence.  I am in my mid thirties and I only have so much time to work on this stuff with career and family.  Most societies are a bunch of older folk who have time to do this sort of research.  They get very excited when a younger person joins.  They will immediately try and get you to volunteer or elect you to positions within the organization.  I just don't have the time!

 

Most societies are way behind on technology owing to their older membership.  Most of them have very poor web presences.  I would very much like to help them as I work in the tech industry but until I win the lottery, I can't dedicate the resources needed to help.  They are desperate for volunteers and welcome any help a new member can provide.

 

As a side note, I have been to Plymouth MA a couple of times to see the Mayflower Descendant Society house and library.  Luckily my work takes me out there a few times a year.

 

I wish more people would join.  More importantly, I wish more people would join and volunteer.  I plan on getting more involved in the future.
answered 4 days ago by Brendan Zoglman G2G1 (1,100 points)
+7 votes
SAR - Sons of the American Revolution
answered Aug 11 by Rod Farrell
+8 votes
American Civil War Families of Miami County, Ohio

Civil War Families of Ohio

Civil War Families of Allen County, Ohio

Daughters of the American Revolution, Lima registrar, 2017

Daughters of Union Civil War Veterans

First Families of Allen County, Ohio

First Families of Ohio

Pioneer Families of Hardin County, Ohio

Union County Pioneers, Gold Level, Union County, Ohio

Society of Mayflower Descendants

Descendants of First Settlers of Historic Greene County, Pennsylvania

I do not join lineage societies for myself but to honor my ancestors and preserve their history so that they will not be forgotten.
answered Aug 11 by Deborah Mayes G2G3 (3,360 points)
edited Aug 13 by Deborah Mayes
Wow! :) Might have to hit you up for my Ohio connections. :D
No problems.  I'll be happy to help you if I can.
Deborah,

Wow is right!

I never thought of joining to honor your ancestors and to preserve their history.  That is a wonderful way to promote membership in these societies.

Your ancestors are very fortunate.

Taylor
Wow, that's so impressive! I know tons of work went into honoring your ancestors in that way.
I'm a member of the Ohio Genealogy Society. I'm paralyzed from a stroke, though, and can't hand-write anymore. I type everything with one hand.
All my paternal ancestors were from Ohio, early settlers in Allen, and I could qualify for several lineage societies. I would never be able to travel, sadly, to Ohio. (I was born there over 60 years ago.)
My great-aunt was a member of the Daughters of the War of 1812.
I think some of my relatives joined DAR through my HUSTON or CLENDENIN lines.
Thanks. To honor them and make sure they are not forgotten is the only reason to join, at least for me, it is.
Sheri, If you had early Allen County, Ohio ancestors, then we are probably related somewhere along the lines.  Everyone jokes that I'm related to everyone in Allen County but when there were only a few families in the county, and mine were among the first ones, the kids from these families married each other and their kids married into other local families and yeah, I and other descendants of the early families are related.  By marriage, at the very least.
+5 votes
Daughters of the American Revolution.  At this time I have three ancestors -  surnames are:  Ammons, Barnett, Dickson.  I have been a member for about 31 years and enjoy being a member and making many friends.   Our goals are preservation, education, and patriotism. I joined to honor my ancestors.
answered Aug 12 by Angela Grassi G2G2 (2,250 points)
+7 votes
General Society of Mayflower Descendants. Joined in 2015.

After I joined WikiTree in 2013, I was surprised to find out that my "Snow" lineage extended back to the Mayflower and that we are "Mayflower passenger descendants".  Our "family story" had been that our USA Snow ancestors, definitely English, had come via Virginia or Georgia...and were always "Southerners".  Indeed, since 1779, that's true but it's because my 6 x great grandfather Snow left New England with his younger brother in 1712, taking a boat down to Delaware, from where his grand-children emigrated further south to North Carolina and Georgia during the American Revolution.  My brother & I are the first to be born "north of the Mason-Dixon line" in the mid-20th Century.

Consequently, I decided to join the Mayflower Descendants Society.  The process is not easy; one must provide birth, death and marriage certificates that "prove" your lineage at least as far back as an earlier relative has successfully proven a direct descendance from a Mayflower passenger.  I was lucky; one of my great-grandfather Snow's grand nieces (my 3rd cousin) had done significant research in the 1990s and "proven" our line down to him and joined.  That meant I only had to "prove" my relationship to him, still not simple as birth-certificates did not exist back when & where my grandfather Snow was born.  Eventually, a WW I draft certificate for my grandfather that named his parents, including his father Snow (whose lineage was already accepted), sufficed.  It took several months to collect the more-recent official documents but within 8 months I had been accepted.  A WikiTree friend and relative helped point me where to write etc.  She knew of my distant cousin's prior research & acceptance.  I thank her.

What did I gain?  I am still assessing that, to be honest. This is a large society with state associations, so I am actually a member of GSMD-Arizona (since that's where I live most of the year).  I have attended one annual meeting and a luncheon and been in correspondence with a few members since 2015.  And it's prompted me to consider a trip to Cape Cod and Plymouth perhaps by 2020, the 400th Anniversary of the Mayflower's voyage, to "check out" my hitherto-unknown roots up there.  I was disappointed that other Arizona "Hopkins descendants" (Stephen Hopkins - my 9th great-grandfather) from the Snow lineage seemed less interested in their Snow family heritage and certainly less knowledgeable about it than I am.  Being a member of WikiTree and in contact with other interested genealogists on a regular basis is, frankly, much more satisfying as new discoveries are being made, issues and relationships are debated here, etc. etc.  Taking the steps to join and meeting some current members has deepened my interest in this part of my family tree and my appreciation of these strong-willed men & women who founded New England in a hostile wilderness.  Is that enough to warrant the time & effort and expense ?  For now, Yes, but I may not remain an active member for many years.
answered Aug 12 by Chet Snow G2G6 Mach 1 (17,560 points)
Chet,

Thanks for sharing your experience.  I feel as if I have learned a lot from your struggles and ultimate membership. How many generations away from the Mayflower Passenger can you be to qualify as a member?

Thanks again Chet.

Taylor
Hi Taylor

I appreciate your comment.  Any descendant that can prove their lineage to a Mayflower passenger can join - there is no limit on the number of generations. Good luck!

Best wishes

Chet Snow
+4 votes
Society of Mayflower Descendants. I had an easy time joining, my father was a member. I did the genealogy except the last two generations that he discovered. He did the hard work of getting the documents and proving the line. I just proved I was his child, simple enough.

I have a host of other societies, I am eligible for, but haven't seen the point, and would rather spend my "hobby" money on a membership to NEHGS or Ancestry
answered Aug 13 by Anne B G2G6 Pilot (756,340 points)
Anne B

I joined NEHGS a few months ago, but still struggle finding information.  I need to spend more time going through the tutorials on how to find what I am looking for.  It is an  incredible place to go for information as it is a wonderful source.

Some of my fathers cousins were interested in genealogy and they researched on line and did hand written profile sheets.  When my dad met them after his mother died they all sent their work with photos to me.  I am the only Fritz sibling interested in genealogy.  However, one of my sisters daughters is interested and will pickup where I leave off.

Taylor
A lot depends on what you're looking for. I usually start by typing in the persons name. Then if I think he might be PGM I look at the section on Great Migration. Then I look in the Journal Articles section (Most of these are for New England Ancestors). Or I might start by adding information to my search Type name then dates and place I think might be likely for getting vital records. I've belonged for years, and I'm probably still missing things.
+5 votes
I want to but can't until I have more income. :) Want to join DAR and my GA Genealogical Society. :)
answered Aug 13 by Charlotte Shockey G2G6 Mach 7 (73,430 points)
+2 votes
Despite my connections: No
answered Aug 14 by Richard Shelley G2G6 Mach 2 (29,480 points)
+4 votes
I was recently accepted into the DAR through my 5x ggf Jesse Clay.  It is too new to truly assess the experience, but I look forward to the journey.  I also belong to the Clay Family Society, who meets biannually in different locations to discuss the progress of furthering the research of the vast Clay family.  We also have a monthly newsletter.  I received great help from Clay cousins as part of my research for the DAR paperwork.

I also belong to Descendants of Dr. John Woodson, one of the founders of Jamestown. Dr. John is my 8x ggf from both my maternal grandparents. The members of that group have been very helpful with research. Through him, I can apply for membership to The Jamestown Society.

There are a number of other ancestry groups I could qualify for, but this information is all relatively new to me, so I'm trying to take it slowly.
answered Aug 14 by Susan Ryan G2G Crew (320 points)
Congratulations on being accepted into NSDAR.  I too am a member and it has been a wonderful experience for me.  My ancestor is Cornelius Dissosway..

Thank you for joining NSDAR glad to have you in our organization.
How wonderful re: DAR! Congrats!
+2 votes
Yes, I am a member :

 Daughters of American Revolution

 Magna Charta Dames

Jamestowne Society

War of 1812

 Daughters of American Colonists

Colonial Dames of the 17th Century

Society of First Families of South Carolina

Huguenot Society of South Carolina

Charlamagne

Order of the Merovingian Dynasty

    These societies offer educational opportunities in which I have learned history and have honored my ancestors.

Bonnie Richburg Haskins
answered 5 days ago by Bonnie Haskins G2G Crew (380 points)
Wow!! You've done a ton of work. What wonderful memberships to have.

I wasn't familiar with the SC societies you mention, and I think I probably qualify for them.  I'm going to investigate those...thank you for making me aware of them.

I know I qualify for Charlamagne, but I've been intimidated by the task of documenting it.  If you have time, would you comment on how difficult it was to join that society?
+4 votes
I don't, but I have contemplated the idea.  I haven't gone very far back yet so I don't know what's out there in my lineage.

I am kind of interested in the idea of offbeat or unusual heritage societies.   Do such things exist?   Like if you can prove your descent from famous poets, or magicians, or even things like steelworkers or kind of odd things like that.  I don't know, just curious.
answered 5 days ago by Crispin Reedy G2G6 Mach 2 (20,340 points)

Bravo!

I have a male German relative, who's a "Carl von Berg" according to an archivist there. He is listed as a "forester" but nothing more. I wonder if you'd  know what the alternative job positions were in the area of Baden at that time--or was it then called Hesse in the 1800s? Further research shows that he very probably married into a Sallmann family, but that family will not acknowledge the connection. Her name was Franzisca Sallmann (plus other forenames).

My tree, now under Hilse-40, is open, and if you have time, I'd love to know if he was a tree chopper, a hunter, a forest manager, a landed gentry. I've been to the area and it is densely forested.

If you can think of it, it probably exists!  Here's a list to get you started looking for unusual ones. Wikipedia also has this list.

BTW --The amount of points I had, over 16,000, put me into the G2G6 (I think) Crew. But, in a moment of conformity, I changed my LNAB to what is on my birth certificate, which is my father's ADOPTED SURNAME, Hilse. That's what gave me my BIG DEMOTION AND LOSS OF Points.

SO, all ye citizens of W-Tree: When they say don't change your Wiki-ID, don't change it.

I am upset about losing out HOWEVER. I worked till exhaustion set in to get Jewish Roots project made solid and official. I've also welcomed thanked a jillion (means many, many, many) meeting our creed of friendliness and supportiveness to all (and I meant the good feelings too), but I am now back in the dugout because in the first instance at Wikitree, I used my legalized my middle name which had been changed to my surname, and then for a few minutes turned purist and used instead my father's adopted name--WRONG-HEADED IDEALISM.

 

+3 votes
I belong to many lineage societies.  They are, in order of joining:

Daughters of the American Revolution

Dames of the Court of Honor

Daughters of 1812

Arizona Society Daughters of Indian Wars

Daughters of American Colonists

National Society Colonial Dames of the 17th Century

National Society Sons and Daughters of the Pilgrims

National Society Daughters of Union Veterans

Loyalists and Patriots of the American Revolution

First Families of Ohio (Includes an individual who settled in Ohio before statehood in 1803.

National Huguenot Society

Society of Indiana Pioneers

United Daughters of the Confederacy

Society of Civil War Families of Ohio

First Families of Tuscarawas Co., Ohio

Pontius Family Association

First Families of Greene Co., Ohio

 The primary reasons I do this are:

1)  To have documentation on file should anyone wish to use my ancestral lines to join.

2) History is also preserved in this documentation.

3) I have met so many interesting people through these societies.

I highly recommend slogging through the required paperwork and joining at least one!
answered 5 days ago by Dusti Ide G2G Crew (980 points)
You had to work very hard to make all those memberships happen. Congratulations!
Yes, it was (and is as I am working on papers for two other organizations). :-)  The upside is the great people you meet. Each group has a different focus that is addressed by the speaker(s) at each meeting.  One learns a great deal about history as well as enjoying great food. :-)  I highly recommend lineage association participation.
+3 votes
I am a member of 40+ lineage societies.  I wanted my discoveries about my families to be on record somewhere.  My family told me very little about their backgrounds, and my present relatives are not interested. For a few societies, I have never been to a meeting, their distance being the largest factor.  And, some meetings are interesting, but some are boring.  I doubt if my parents knew much of their own genealogy, but I think, if they knew, they would receive some satisfaction about what I have found. My mother probably never knew (or, if she did, never mentioned) about ancestors who were members of the armed forces for the Revolution, the War of 1812 and the War Between the States (her grandfather)--and were peaceful thereafter.  My father had the same, but his ancestry goes back to the Merovingian Dynasty, and includes, on the way, Charlemagne, some Crusaders, Sureties of the Magna Charta, Huguenots, William the Conqueror, etc..  He is collateral to several Presidents and First Ladies. He even descends from Lady Godiva and Queen St. Margaret of Scotland.  And, finally, I think genealogy is very interesting--and, the way I do it, is also cheap.

I did all the papers myself, and had no difficulty in joining.

George Bull Salley, Jr. (Savannah)
answered 5 days ago by George Salley G2G Rookie (290 points)
How interesting and impressive!
+4 votes
Yes, I belong to the DAR.  The genealogist in our chapter helped me to acquire the documentation that was needed to join.    The members of our chapter are very interested in historic preservation.  They are committed to supporting and maintaining the Van Schaick Mansion, where the Battle of Saratoga was planned.

I joined the DAR to provide a path for any future family members who might be interested in joining.
answered 5 days ago by Joan Durso G2G Crew (420 points)
+3 votes
Member: United Daughters of the Confederacy: Adam R. Johnson #2498:  Secretary & Recorder of Military Record

Member: National Society Daughters of the American Revolution:  Registrar:  Hill Country Chapter

Member: National Society of Continental Society of Daughters of Indian Wars:  Tejas Chapter

Member: National Society of Daughters of the War of 1812:  Oliver Hazard Perry:  Vice President

Member:  Jamestowne Society:  First Texas Company

Member: National Society of Colonial Dames of XVII Century:  Embassy Chapter

Member: Daughters of the Republic of Texas:  Jane Wells Woods:  Apprentice Registrar

Member: National Society of Daughters of the 17 Century:  Heart of Texas

Member: National Society Daughters of Colonial Wars: Texas

Member: National Society of Huguenots:  Languedoc

Member: Huguenot Society of the Founders of Manakin in the Colony of Virginia:  Texas Society

Member: National Society Descendants of Early Quakers

Member: First Families of Kentucky

Member: Sons and Daughters of Virginia Founding Fathers

Member: Order of Descendents of Colonial Physicians and Chirurgiens

Member: National Society of Sons & Daughters of Pilgrims:  South Texas Branch

Member: National Society of Sons & Daughters of Antebellum Planters

Member: National Society of Dames of Court of Honor: Texas

Member: National Society of Southern Dames of America:  East Texas

Member: National Society of Daughters of the American Colonists:  The Rose Window of San Jose

Member: Order of the First World War

Member: Order of the Second World War

Member: Descendants of Mexican War Veterans

Member: Former Texas Ranger's Association

Member: Society of Descendants of Militia Officers:  Ensign

Member: Travis County Pioneer Families

Member: Ladies of the Grand Army of the Republic

Member: Hood's Brigade

Member: TSGS Descendents of Texas Rangers

Member: TSGS First Families of Texas

Member: TSGS West Texas Pioneer

Member: TSGS Gone to Texas Pioneer
answered 5 days ago by Janet Plumley G2G1 (1,710 points)
You are a member of many I've never heard of and that sound quite interesting. You must have learned so much of your own history, as well as US and local history, along the way. What wonderful work to have accomplished!
+4 votes
I follow Groucho Marx: I don't want to join any society that will have me. The one that I'd like to join is Society of the Cincinnati, but it is not currently an option.

Many here have said that they are joining so that their descendants will be able to easily trace their lineage.  I think that is what Wikitree is all about and one doesn't have to pay an annual fee for the privilege of demonstrating that one's ancestors arrived here a long time ago and might have celebrated the first Thanksgiving with the natives or skirmished with redcoats or rebels.

 

I will have to say that I was tickled to find that I am descended from every single signer of the Magna Carta.  Is there a club for that?
answered 5 days ago by Samuel Reckford G2G Crew (530 points)
Samuel, are you aware there are a few who had no descendants?  If you are interested in knowing for sure about your Magna Charta lineage, the way to do it is to join the Baronial Order of the Magna Charta.  Wikitree is good, but it does not usually give you all the documentation one needs in order to legitimately make the statement that they descend from a certain baron, etc.  The web site is http://www.magnacharta.com/.
My brother wants to join the Society of the Cincinnati too, but alas no qualifying ancestor.
That is part of society world.  They are not meant to let everyone in - just those who qualify.  If you are not familiar with all the lineage societies out there, please do visit the Hereditary Society Community at http://www.hereditary.us/, and you will see the many active societies we have - there is literally something for everyone!
+2 votes
I belong to the Mayflower Society through George Soule.  I also belong to the DAR through William Sinkey; William McMurray; David Wright; Isham Talbot, Sr; Captain John Gordon; and Richard Davis.
answered 5 days ago by Cindy Anderson G2G Rookie (260 points)
+2 votes
Yes I do, but they do not allow access to view the lineage, so what's the incentive to belong? I did have to provide proof of mine. Just don't understand
answered 5 days ago by Judith McNew G2G1 (1,310 points)
+2 votes
I am a member of
The Huguenot Society of the Founders of Manakin in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
My genealogist buff grandfather spent years doing a formal genealogy that traced our line back to Manakintown, Virginia, near Richmond in 1699. PawPaw was a great joiner of societies, including this one. I simply re-submitted the formal genealogy that he had produced and was given membership.
Benefits: Hmm... Not sure, since the records of this settlement are all avaiable on line anyway.
Maybe some day I'll go to a meeting and rub elbows with some "old family friends."
answered 4 days ago by Lawrence Mallette G2G Rookie (260 points)
+2 votes
The DAR and Aberdeen and North East Scotland Family History Society. I think society membership allows you to learn/teach in an organized manner. Presumably those in the same group have similar research interests.
answered 4 days ago by Stephanie Logan G2G Crew (300 points)