How long should one wait before an answered question is marked as best answer?

+18 votes
268 views
How long should one wait before marking an answer as best answer? Shouldn't we wait until others have time to view and answer as well? If people see it marked as best answer then they probably won't read any further and move on.

Isn't  giving more people an opportunity to add their answer a better way to come up with the best answer?
in WikiTree Tech by Michelle Hartley G2G6 Pilot (152k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

3 Answers

+10 votes
 
Best answer
Personally, a best answer does not dissuade me from adding if I think there is possible value in my addition. Even when a best answer has already been given I will skim through the other answers to see what has already been covered and any discussion; chances are I looked at the question because the topic interested me or the questioner has helped me in past, or I am bored not just because the question is unanswered.

When to select a best answer depends greatly on the complexity of the question. In a simple question such as "When was X born?" An answer of "According to SOURCE a person named X was born on this day." deserves a best answer if it is for the right person. While other details and additional sources are awesome to add - the best answer can be awarded as soon as someone gives sourced details for the right person.

I am also of the personal opinion that best answers should only be used for answers of fact and solutions to problems, not to advocate opinions - that is what voting is for.
by Rob Ton G2G6 Pilot (274k points)
selected by Dorothy Coakley
+11 votes
I don't really understand the purpose of "best answer", but if it is an option it seems to me only the original poster or a site supervisor should be able to select it, as either indicative of most responsive to the original post or most representative of the community standard. But isn't it duplicative of voting?
by Ellen Curnes G2G6 Mach 6 (68.9k points)
Oh, I was tempted to vote this the best answer!
I'm not at all sure 'Best Answer" will deter others from reading or reading beyond.  I often wonder if there couldn't be an "Even Better Answer."
I agree, Tom.
Ellen, I agree with you.
Tom, I do wonder as well.

After reading a ton of questions it seems that there are a lot  chosen as best answer but obviously are not. Do people earn G2G points for choosing best answer? I don't recall.
Earn Points, yes. Both for the poster of the answer and the person selecting it as best.
I have known it for some time,  I'm sure others would like to too.  You might get more imput that way.  :)
The reason I asked the question was because I've noticed that some go and click on best answer without even reading the answer. Maybe some are just trying to earn points I don't know.
I don't think that would be the reason to earn points.  To me that isn't an issue.  If I see a logical answer that deserves recognition as a best answer, I make the decision to bring it to everyone's attention.  I'm didn't join wikitree to earn points. I joined because I wanted to do something worthwhile.
+9 votes
I would think it would depend on when a reader sees the question and gives a answer.

I've seen some questions go unanswered or has several answers that does'nt really qualify as a best answer.  The answer best qualified is the one most close to the question asked and is the most logical to be picked.  Now, if someone comes in later and sees another answer to the question that would qualify as best, they do have the right (according to wikitree) or option to chose who they think what answer would be  most qualified as best.

Does that help answer your question?
by Mary Hammond G2G6 Mach 7 (79.2k points)