Pre-1500 help to enter a BCE template [closed]

+3 votes
96 views

Could a Pre-1500 look into this for me?

Clliomhthan "100th King of Ireland"  Needs a [[Category: BCE Profiles]] and redirect banner added. There is a Wikipedia source on the profile stating he was King from  12 b.c. to 5 a.d. I have other sources if needed.

He is also considered to be legendary.

WikiTree profile: Clliomhthan Naidhmar
closed with the note: BCE compleated
asked Aug 13 in The Tree House by Richard Devlin G2G6 Mach 3 (30,000 points)
closed Aug 13 by Richard Devlin

2 Answers

+3 votes
Don. I added the questionable template, also. Questionable could probably now be added to many of these profiles. Alex had cleaned out hundreds of BCE  a few months ago. Seem like there are 4 more (this person and his ancestors) here that could be removed.
answered Aug 13 by Marty Acks G2G6 Mach 5 (58,690 points)
Thanks Marty, The 4 fathers have BCE. but some of the sons may be BCE also (born unknown), I need to do more research on them. Right now I'm working on the list of Kings of Ireland, that's how I'm finding them. After I get the list of kings done, I'll research the possible BCEs I find.

If anyone is interested, here's my Irish Kings list; https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Irish_Kingdoms
I did a lot of work on the Dal Riata Kings as part of some Scottish work a couple summers back. Some of it trickled into the early Irish kings. You should see me all over the change logs. I did get rid of lots of hard to find duplicates (no last names and varying spellings). almost of these were from unsourced gedcoms. I added sources where I could find them, but some of the sources are rather dubious. I also did not tap into the Annals. My impression was this area was littered with some real people and some very creatively constructed relationships to try to prove a connection to Kenneth McAlpin.

I've moved on to other areas as I reached the limits of my knowledge at the time.  Glad to see this area get some attention. It seems like a deeper assessment of sources should result in many of these direct relationships being broken and perhaps some of these people and or relationships being purged as mythical/legendary.
+3 votes
This profile should NOT be included in Wikitree.

It wikipedia page states that it is Myth & Legend, and its alleged time period is  partly "BC".

The profile, in my opinion, should be deleted by sysops.
answered Aug 13 by Ron Woodhouse G2G6 Pilot (226,790 points)
I agree. This edit is a step on that path.