Pre-1500 help needed to fix typo

+3 votes
52 views
Can someone with pre-1500 access please change the date of death for Stephens-3837 to 1973?  Thanks!

Edit:  You may need to request access to the trusted list.  The PM is responsive.

Edit 2:  I have emailed the admin team for assistance.
WikiTree profile: Goldia Stephens
in The Tree House by Karen Harbert G2G6 Mach 2 (26.7k points)
edited by Karen Harbert

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
You are going to need to contact the Wikiteam to edit this profile due to the privacy level.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:WikiTree_Team
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
selected by Karen Harbert
Will do.  Thanks!
+3 votes
If you are the profile manager, you can fix it yourself by adding a source using Wikitree-X.  At any rate, it has worked well for me in the past to fix these sorts of errors.
by J. Crook G2G6 Pilot (199k points)
I'm only on the trusted list.  Will it work that way?
I tried this, but it says it doesn't work for pre-1700 profiles.  I guess a loophole was closed.  Thanks anyway though.  :)